Tag Archives | auctions

Propbd on Q Th7Dec17 – auction results – Barfoots intensive resi, Ray White apartments, Bayleys Total Property

It’s a long time since I’ve pumped out auction results on Propbd on Q, should get the detail up in individual items Friday morning. The names after the outcome for each property are the listing agents.

7 intensives sell at Barfoots

7 intensive residential properties were sold at Barfoot & Thompson’s auctions from Tuesday-Thursday this week out of 26 apartments, suburban units & cross-leases (and there were probably more cross-leases at sessions I didn’t attend).

Tuesday:

Sandringham, 377A Sandrinham Rd, unit 5: sold for $487,000, Joanne Yu & Christine Wooding
Mt Eden, 30 Rocklands Avenue, unit 3: no bid, James Yu & Danny Upton

Wednesday:

St Heliers, 55 Maskell St, unit 2: passed in, Kelly Midwood
Glendowie, 58 Riddell Rd, unit 2: passed in, Helen McVicar
Remuera, 29 Greenlane Rd, unit 2: no bid, Kathy Bower & Julie Fitzpatrick
Parnell, 9-11 Fox St, unit 4: no bid, Cindy Yu
Mt Wellington, 166 Panama Rd, unit 2: no bid, Neno Radinovich
St Heliers, 51 Paunui St, unit 2: no bid, Andy Dye
Parnell, 4 Cowie St, unit 1: passed in, Jill Jackson & Emma John
Remuera, 4 Baden Powell Place, unit 2: passed in, Steve Hood
Mt Wellington, 50 Stanhope Rd: no bid, Zdenka Zinajic
Meadowbank, 5 Steele St: no bid, George Fong & Laura McAuley
Mt Albert, 27A Owairaka Avenue: no bid, Lucy Liu & Daniel Qiu
Sandringham, 43 Haverstock Rd, unit 2: sold for $662,000, Paul Donovan & Sharon Walls
Mt Eden, 29 View Rd, unit 3: passed in at $1.702 million, George Fong & Laura McAuley
Sunnyvale, 12 Blueridge Close, unit 12: passed in, Miles Aravindhan

Thursday:

Tower Hill, 1 Emily Place, unit 12G: sold for $555,000, Livia Li
Metropolis, 1 Courthouse Lane, unit 2615: passed in at $350,000, Stephen Shin & Zoran Farac
HarbourCity, 16 Gore St, unit 35G: passed in at $350,000, Wendy Feng & Jack Li
Fiore, 168 Hobson St, unit 1202: no bid, Stephen Shin & Justin Choi
Argent Hall, 2 Eden Crescent, unit 7A: sold for $419,000, Stephen & Leo Shin
Onehunga, 6 Wade Avenue, unit 1: sold for $599,000, Kevin Liu
One Tree Hill, 59 Athens Rd, unit 3: sold for $905,000, Ron Maman
Ellerslie, 72 Main Highway, unit 1: passed in at $665,000, Di Martens
Sandringham, 43 Kingsway Avenue, unit 1: withdrawn from auction, Yi Wei Lowndes & Tian Qiu
The Peaks, 117 Victoria St West, unit 8D: passed in at $710,000, Michele Ballinger & Jean-March D’Anglejan
Greenlane, 24 Nolan Rd: sold for $1.1 million Gloria Zeng

5 apartments sell at Ray White

5 of the 9 apartments auctioned at Ray White City Apartments today sold under the hammer. Auction results:

Metropolis, 1 Courthouse Lane, unit 1104: sold for $570,000, Damian Piggin & Daniel Horrobin
Shoalhaven, 130 Anzac St, unit A201: sold for $625,000, Liam Kyle & Gary Walker
Nova en Scotia, 18 Scotia Place, unit 9C: sold for $472,500, Bain Duigan
Spencer on Byron, 9-17 Byron Avenue, unit 410: sold for $150,000 + gst, James Mairs & Gillian Gibson
Kingsland, 2 Western Springs Rd, unit 7: no bid, Dusan Valenta & Adele Keane
Lorne St Lofts, 4 Lorne St, unit 1B: passed in at $400,000, Mitch Agnew & Ryan Bridgman
The Quadrant, 10 Waterloo Quadrant, unit 1215: sold for $270,000, Damian Piggin & Daniel Horrobin
The Mews, 8 Basque Rd, unit 20: passed in at $1 million, Vladimir Kiselev
Quest Henderson, 12 Wadier Place, unit 3A: passed in after sole bid from vendor at $150,000 + gst, Ron Yang

8 commercial sales at Bayleys auction

8 of the 16 commercial properties in Bayleys’ final Total Property auction for the year sold under the hammer. Auction results:

Epsom, 1B Edgerley Avenue: sold for $1.26 million, James Chan, Quinn Ngo & Matt Lee
Remuera, 616-618 Remuera Rd: sold for $1.575 million at a 4.83% yield, Andrew Wallace, Cameron Melhuish & Genevieve Thompson-Ford
East Tamaki, 6C Lorien Place: sold for $2.215 million, Mike Marinkovich & James Hill
Kumeu, 609 State Highway 16: sold for $2 million, James Chan, Quinn Ngo & Matt Lee
East Tamaki, 20 Kerwyn Avenue: sold for $2.36 million, Nelson Raines & Jamsheed Sidhwa
Wiri, 59 Ash Rd: sold for $4.92 million, Dave Stanley & Nelson Raines
Wiri, 55 Ash Rd, unit 2: passed in at $600,000, Mike Marinkovich
Albany, 4 Piermark Drive, unit D: sold for $920,000, James Kidd
Papakura, 53 Wood St: sold for $1.025 million, Rod Grieve, Peter Migounoff & Piyush Kumar
103 Victoria St West: passed in at $2.2 million, Paul Dixon & Nick Thompson
Panmure, 100 Queens Rd: passed in at $1.7 million, Mark Pittaway
Manukau, 13 Ryan Place, unit C: passed in at $400,000, Mike Marinkovich
Puriri, 8865 Paeroa-Kopu Rd: passed in, Karl Davis & Josh Smith
Mt Wellington, 66C Morrin Rd: passed in at $480,000, Greg Hall & James Valintine
Otahuhu, 387 Great South Rd: passed in at $2.2 million, Millie Liang
103 Symonds St, units 1 & 13: passed in, Millie Liang
51E Hobson St: withdrawn from auction, Millie Liang

Attribution: Auctions.

Continue Reading

Updated: Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 20-26 February 2017

Update: Auckland Council begins its process on Thursday for the appointment of new batches of resource management commissioners and licensing committee members.

The appointment process is on the agenda for the council governing body meeting on Thursday (agenda added Tuesday).

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:

Governing body:
Governing body, Thursday 9.30am, Town Hall

Committees:
Finance & performance committee, Tuesday 9.30am, Town Hall

Local boards, advisory panels:
Auckland city centre advisory board, Wednesday 3pm, 135 Albert St
Devonport-Takapuna Local Board, Tuesday 4pm, Takapuna council service centre, 1 The Strand
Waitemata Local Board, Tuesday 2pm, local board office, 52 Swanson St

Hearings:
Stonefields, 80 Korere Terrace, application by Todd Property Group Ltd to construct 3 apartment buildings containing a total 90 units, 11 townhouses & associated subdivision, hearing Wednesday-Friday 9.30am, Town Hall

Auctions:
Barfoot & Thompson, commercial & apartments, Thursday 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, residential, 2pm, Sofitel Hotel, 21 Viaduct Harbour Avenue
Ray White City Apartments, Thursday 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:
Business price indexes, December quarter, Monday
Population, sub-national projections, 2013(base)–2043 update, Wednesday

Events:
Mt Albert by-election, Saturday

Securities NZ:
CBL Corp Ltd, annual result, Friday
Fletcher Building Ltd, interim result, Wednesday
Heartland Bank Ltd, interim result, Tuesday
Summerset Group Holdings Ltd, annual result, Thursday
Trade Me Group Ltd, interim result, Thursday
Vital Healthcare Property Trust, interim result, Thursday

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

Governing body:

Governing body, Thursday 23 February at 9.30am, Town Hall:
11, Point England Development Enabling Bill, council submission
14, Recruitment process for independent district licensing committee members and resource management commissioners in 2017 
17, Accountability of Auckland council-controlled organisations, recommendations from the appointments & performance review committee
18, Statement of proposal: Draft air quality bylaw for indoor domestic fires, recommendations from the regulatory committee

Committees:

Auckland Domain committee, Tuesday 28 February at 9.30am, 135 Albert St
Civil defence & emergency management group committee, Wednesday 22 February at 10.30am, 135 Albert St

Finance & performance committee, Tuesday 21 February at 9.30am, Town Hall:
6.1, Disposal of land at Constellation Reserve to NZ Transport Agency and negotiation of a compensation agreement
15, Constellation Reserve agenda item
9, Disposals recommendation report
13, Re-establishment of the quality advice political advisory group
14, Funding for high performance & community sailing centre
16, Completion of a statutory land exchange process – Rosedale Park 
17, Committee forward work programme to June
18, Information report

Forums, panels & boards:

You can check council meeting agendas through this link: http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/

Auckland city centre advisory board, Wednesday 22 February at 3pm, 135 Albert St:
5, City centre progress update
7, Review of the 2015-25 city centre programme of work 
C1, City rail link, urban realm update (in confidential agenda, includes material relating to procurement)

Devonport-Takapuna Local Board, Tuesday 21 February at 4pm, Takapuna council service centre, 1 The Strand:
11.1, Notice of motion from George Wood, seeking report on wastewater discharge into the Waitemata
13, Greater Takapuna Reference Group, February report
15, Takapuna Beach Reserve Holiday Park – update
Flowchart: In-house vs. External lease options
External lease options: 10 / 20 year lease scenarios
16, Response to notice of motion – public workshops, council legal advice is that the board can hold workshops in public, in which case council staff will work through with the board how it wishes to schedule & operate these forums most efficiently & effectively; the super-city council has held all its workshops behind closed doors ever since it was formed in 2010, although I have argued that for many workshops it would be better to open the doors to get wider understanding
17 Exchange of parts of Northboro Reserve for other land and vesting of additional open space
18, Milford centre plan, monitoring report
19, Takapuna centre plan, monitoring implementation of the Takapuna strategic framework
Takapuna reference group lodges ideas on how to upgrade
Next Takapuna Beach reserve decision – how to run a camping ground

Hauraki Gulf forum, Monday 20 February at 1pm, Town Hall

Waitemata Local Board, Tuesday 21 February at 2pm, local board office, 52 Swanson St:
8.2, Deputation: Mik Smellie, Splice, on discussion document, Building neighbourhood in the city centre; Splice says of itself: “We practice radical hospitality & inclusiveness as a core function”
Discussion document – Building neighbourhood in the city centre
Website: Splice
17, Symonds St Cemetery, programme update, recommendation that the board not proceed with the path connection from Karangahape Rd to the Grafton Gully cycleway through Symonds St Cemetery, and confirms that the $180,000 capex budget can be reallocated to another local board project
18, Proposed Uptown Business Association, business improvement district expansion boundary map, voting on the extension will continue until 31 March
Story: Uptown BID expansion scheme moves to final stages

Hearings:

Avondale, 25 St Jude St, St Jude’s Anglican Church, hearing Tuesday 14 March at 9.30am, Town Hall

Epsom, 22 Kipling Avenue, application by Kipling House Ltd to demolish a 27-bedroom boarding house on a 1249m² section to make way for a healthcare facility specialising in screening for & prevention of bowel cancer, hearing  Tuesday 28 March at 9.30am,  Town Hall

Henderson, Lincoln Rd, notice of requirement by Auckland Transport for road improvements including widening along 1.3km, both sides, from Te Pai Place & Pomania Rd to the intersections of Triangle Rd & Central Park Drive, hearing Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March at 9.30am, Henderson, council service centre

Manurewa, 30 Rothery Rd, application by Philip Zhang & Alice Zhu to demolish dwelling and replace with 3 new standalone dwellings, hearing Wednesday 8 March at 9.30am, Manukau, civic annex building

Northern interceptor stages 3-6, notices of requirement by Watercare Services Ltd, hearing Thursday-Friday 23-24 March at 9.30am, Takapuna, council service centre

Stonefields, 80 Korere Terrace, application by Todd Property Group Ltd to construct 3 apartment buildings containing a total 90 units, 11 townhouses & associated subdivision, hearing Wednesday-Friday 22-24 February at 9.30am, Town Hall

Warkworth-Snells Beach, wastewater treatment plants, hearing Thursday-Friday 9-10 March, Auckland town hall

Submissions:

Auckland Council annual plan, public consultation will run from Monday 27 February-27 March

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments & commercial Thursdays at 10am, residential Tuesday-Friday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, Wednesdays at 2pm, in February at Sofitel Hotel, 21 Viaduct Harbour Avenue; from 1 March at new Bayleys House, Wynyard Quarter, 30 Gaunt St
City Sales, apartments, Wednesday 1 March at 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Wednesday 1 March at 11am, Takapuna, 129 Hurstmere Rd; Tuesday 7 March at 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursdays at 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:

Births & deaths, December 2016 year – cancelled, data will be available in the year ending March 2017, Infoshare release on 16 May
Business price indexes, December quarter, Monday 20 February
Migration, international travel, January, Monday 27 February
Population, sub-national projections, 2013(base)–2043 update, Wednesday 22 February
Trade, overseas merchandise, January, Tuesday 28 February

March

Reserve Bank, official cashrate announcement, Thursday 23 March
US Federal Reserve, open market committee, Tuesday-Wednesday 14-15 March

Events:

Mt Albert by-election, Saturday 25 February

Property Council breakfast, address by mayor Phil Goff, Wednesday 1 March at 7am, Pullman Auckland

Prefab NZ, CoLab conference, Tuesday-Wednesday 21-22 March, AUT, Sir Paul Reeves Building

Constructing our world, Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March, Auckland, Pullman Hotel, hosted by NZ Institute of Building in collaboration with the Australian & Singaporean Institutes of Building

Property Council, outlook breakfast, Wednesday 22 March at 7.30am, Grand Millennium Auckland, 71 Mayoral Drive

World masters games, 21-30 April, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

Property Council awards, awards dinner Friday 16 June

HotelsWorld, Tuesday-Thursday 25-27 July, Sydney, 4 consecutive events for hotel, resort & serviced apartment operators, investors, developers, lenders & industry professionals

Building for better lives, Australian national housing conference hosted by Australian Housing & Research Institute, 29 November-1 December, Sydney, International Convention Centre

Parliament:

Parliament resumes sitting on Tuesday 7 March

Securities – NZ

CBL Corp Ltd, annual result, Friday 24 February
Fletcher Building Ltd, interim result, Wednesday 22 February
Heartland Bank Ltd, interim result, Tuesday 21 February
Metlifecare Ltd, interim result, Monday 27 February
Summerset Group Holdings Ltd, annual result, Thursday 23 February
Trade Me Group Ltd, interim result, Thursday 23 February
Vital Healthcare Property Trust, interim result, Thursday 23 February

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading

Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 6-12 February 2017

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:

Governing body:
Governing body, Thursday 9 February at 1.30pm, Town Hall

Committees:
Planning committee, Tuesday 9.30am, Town Hall
Regulatory committee, Thursday 9.30am, 135 Albert St
Strategic procurement committee, Wednesday 9.30am, 135 Albert St

Hearings:
Glen Eden, 42 Clayburn Rd, application by Liangguo (Tony) Xu for retrospective consent to convert 2 dwellings into boarding houses of 6 & 7 bedrooms, hearing Friday 9.30am, Henderson, council service centre, 6 Henderson Valley Rd
Omaha, 64 Jones Rd & 118 Mangatawhiri Rd (golfcourse), wastewater treatment plant discharge resource consent renewal applications, hearing Tuesday-Wednesday 10am, Orewa, council service centre

Auctions:
Barfoot & Thompson, commercial & apartments, Thursday 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursday 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St
Ray White Ponsonby, apartments auction, Wednesday 6.30pm, Ponsonby Central, Sapphire Room

Economy:
Building consents, December, Thursday (rescheduled from 31 January)
Household living costs price indexes, December quarter, Thursday (rescheduled from 2 February)
Reserve Bank, official cashrate announcement & monetary policy statement, Thursday

Events:
Queens Wharf, The Lighthouse by Michael Parekowhai, public opening Saturday from 7pm

Parliament:
Parliament resumes sitting Tuesday-Thursday

Securities NZ:
SkyCity Entertainment Group Ltd, interim result, Thursday

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

Governing body:

Governing body, Thursday 9 February at 1.30pm, Town Hall:

11, Annual plan 2017-18, adoption of consultation material and approval of consultation approach
Public consultation will run from Monday 27 February-27 March

Governing body, Thursday 23 February at 9.30am, Town Hall

Committees:

Auckland Domain committee, Tuesday 28 February at 9.30am, 135 Albert St
Civil defence & emergency management group committee, Wednesday 22 February at 10.30am, 135 Albert St
Community development & safety committee, Thursday 16 February at 9.30am, Town Hall
Environment & community committee, Tuesday 14 February at 9.30am, Town Hall
Finance & performance committee, Tuesday 21 February at 9.30am, 135 Albert St

Planning committee, Tuesday 7 February at 9.30am, Town Hall:
9, Review of Unit Titles Act 2010, creation of political working party to consider Government’s discussion document
C1-4, unitary plan appeals directions (in confidential agenda)

Regulatory committee, Thursday 9 February at 9.30am, 135 Albert St:
4.1. Save Te Arai petition, Aaron McConchie
5.1, Mangere, 72 Tidal Rd, request by Ambury Properties Ltd for direct referral – submission in support
9, Mangere, 72 Tidal Rd, request by Ambury Properties Ltd for direct referral to Environment Court, resource consent applications for 53,000m² bed & foam manufacturing facility; council staff recommendation is to reject direct referral because most submitters will be local & unfamiliar with court process
10, Northern Interceptor wastewater project stages 3-6, request by Watercare Services Ltd to appoint independent hearing commissioners for hearing
12, Statement of proposal, draft air quality bylaw for indoor domestic fires, council staff recommendation for new bylaw to re-establish regional plan regulations that expired when part of the unitary plan came into effect
13, Regulatory policy & bylaws work programme, update
14, Regionwide resource consent appeals report
C2-4, new resource consent appealsClevedon, 777 Clevedon-Kawaka Rd, Kauri Bay Farm Ltd; city rail link, Aotea Station-North Auckland line section, appeals by Quambi Properties Ltd & William McKenzie; Wainui, 782 Haruru Rd, Charles Wedd

Strategic procurement committee, Wednesday 8 February at 9.30am, 135 Albert St:
9, Facilities management & maintenance contracts, progress update
10, Procurement of refuse collection services, contract for Manukau area (and in confidential agenda)
11, Albany Stadium pool, contract variation (and in confidential agenda)

Forums, panels & boards:

You can check council meeting agendas through this link: http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/

Auckland city centre advisory board, Wednesday 22 February at 3pm, 135 Albert St
Hauraki Gulf forum, Monday 20 February at 1pm, Town Hall

Hearings:

Glen Eden, 42 Clayburn Rd, application by Liangguo (Tony) Xu for retrospective consent to convert 2 dwellings into boarding houses of 6 & 7 bedrooms, hearing Friday 10 February at 9.30am, Henderson, council service centre, 6 Henderson Valley Rd

Manurewa, 30 Rothery Rd, application by Philip Zhang & Alice Zhu to demolish dwelling and replace with 3 new standalone dwellings, hearing Wednesday 8 March at 9.30am, Manukau, civic annex building

Omaha, 64 Jones Rd & 118 Mangatawhiri Rd (golfcourse), wastewater treatment plant discharge resource consent renewal applications, hearing Tuesday-Wednesday 7-8 February at 10am, Orewa, council service centre

Stonefields, 80 Korere Terrace, application by Todd Property Group Ltd to construct 3 apartment buildings containing a total 90 units, 11 townhouses & associated subdivision, hearing Wednesday-Friday 22-24 February at 9.30am, Town Hall

Warkworth-Snells Beach, wastewater treatment plants, hearing Thursday-Friday 9-10 March, Auckland town hall

Submissions:

Browns Bay, 3-7 Woodlands Crescent and 786 788, 790 & 792 Beach Rd, application by Aria Bay Retirement Village Ltd to redevelop retirement village care facilities, demolish a building and construct a new building containing 62 serviced apartments & 58 care beds, submissions close Wednesday 15 February

Onehunga, 60 Onehunga Mall, application by Gwyneth Bedford to construct a 4-storey apartment building comprising 13 apartments & 11 parking spaces, submissions close Monday 13 February

Upper Orewa, State Highway 1, Halls Farm, application by Orewa West Investments Ltd (Simon Herbert & Greg Kernohan) for 575-lot residential subdivision taking up to 10 years, submissions close Friday 17 February

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments & commercial Thursdays at 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, Wednesdays at 2pm, in February at Sofitel Hotel, 21 Viaduct Harbour Avenue; from 1 March at new Bayleys House, Wynyard Quarter, 30 Gaunt St
City Sales, apartments, Wednesday 15 February at 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Wednesday 1 March at 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursdays at 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St
Ray White Ponsonby, apartments, Wednesday 15 February at 6.30pm, Ponsonby Central, Sapphire Room

Economy:

Accommodation survey, November, Thursday 16 February (rescheduled from 18 January)
Births & deaths, December 2016 year – cancelled, data will be available in the year ending March 2017, Infoshare release on 16 May
Building consents, December, Thursday 9 February (rescheduled from 31 January)
Business price indexes, December quarter, Monday 20 February
Electronic card transactions, January, Monday 13 February
Food price index, January, Tuesday 14 February
Household living costs price indexes, December quarter, Thursday 9 February (rescheduled from 2 February)
Migration, international travel, January, Monday 27 February
Population, national estimates, at 31 December, tables (Infoshare), Wednesday 15 February
Population, sub-national projections, 2013(base)–2043 update, Wednesday 22 February
Ready-mixed concrete, secondary production, December quarter, tables (Infoshare), Friday 17 February
Reserve Bank, official cashrate announcement & monetary policy statement, Thursday 9 February
Retail trade survey, December quarter, Friday 17 February (rescheduled from 15 February)
Trade, overseas merchandise, January, Tuesday 28 February
Transport vehicle registrations, January, tables (Infoshare), Wednesday 15 February

Events:

Queens Wharf, The Lighthouse by Michael Parekowhai, public opening Saturday 11 February from 7pm

Property Council, Summer on the rooftop, Women in Property networking, Wednesday 15 February at 5pm

Australasian housing researchers conference, Wednesday-Friday 15-17 February, Melbourne, RMIT University

Howick Local Board, Botany by-election, postal vote, closes Friday 17 February

Mt Albert by-election, Saturday 25 February

Property Council breakfast, address by mayor Phil Goff, Wednesday 1 March at 7am, Pullman Auckland

Prefab NZ, CoLab conference, Tuesday-Wednesday 21-22 March, AUT, Sir Paul Reeves Building

Constructing our world, Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March, Auckland, Pullman Hotel, hosted by NZ Institute of Building in collaboration with the Australian & Singaporean Institutes of Building

Property Council, outlook breakfast, Wednesday 22 March at 7.30am, Grand Millennium Auckland, 71 Mayoral Drive

World masters games, 21-30 April, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

Property Council awards, awards dinner Friday 16 June

HotelsWorld, Tuesday-Thursday 25-27 July, Sydney, 4 consecutive events for hotel, resort & serviced apartment operators, investors, developers, lenders & industry professionals

Building for better lives, Australian national housing conference hosted by Australian Housing & Research Institute, 29 November-1 December, Sydney, International Convention Centre

Parliament:

Order paper, Tuesday 7 February:

Debate on Prime Minister’s statement (13 hours)

Other Government orders of the day:

1, Taxation (Business Tax, Exchange of Information & Remedial Matters) Bill, interrupted debate on second reading
4, Land Transfer Bill, committee stage
6, Te Awa Tupua (Whanganui River Claims Settlement) Bill, committee stage
7, Te Ture Whenua Maori Bill, committee stage
10, Ngatikahu ki Whangaroa Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
11, Ngai Te Rangi and Nga Potiki Claims Settlement Bill, second reading (report of the Maori Affairs Committee presented 21 November 2016)
12, Taxation (Annual Rates for 2016-17, Closely Held Companies & Remedial Matters) Bill, second reading (report of the Finance & Expenditure Committee presented 24 November 2016)
13, Trade (Anti-dumping & Countervailing Duties) Amendment Bill, second reading (report of the Commerce Committee presented 9 December 2016)
14, Maritime Crimes Amendment Bill, second reading (report of the Foreign Affairs, Defence & Trade Committee presented 7 December 2016)
16, Telecommunications (Property Access & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, consideration of report (interim report of the Commerce Committee presented 3 November 2016)
18, Commerce (Cartels & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, committee stage
19, Taxation (Income-sharing Tax Credit) Bill, second reading (report of the Finance & Expenditure Committee presented 21 March 2011)
20, Insolvency Practitioners Bill, committee stage
21, Regulatory Standards Bill, second reading (report of the Commerce Committee presented 8 May 2015)
22, Nga Rohe Moana o Nga Hapu o Ngati Porou Bill, first reading (introduced 29 September 2008)
Telecommunications (Property Access & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, second reading (report of the Commerce Committee presented 13 December 2016)
Contract & Commercial Law Bill, second reading (report of the Justice & Electoral Committee presented 14 December 2016)
Iwi & Hapu of Te Rohe o Te Wairoa Claims Settlement Bill, first reading (introduced 20 December 2016)
Fire & Emergency NZ Bill, second reading (report of the Government Administration Committee presented 22 December 2016)

Members’ orders of the day:

3, Housing Corp (Affordable Housing Development) Amendment Bill, Kelvin Davis, first reading (introduced 1 December 2016)
4, Student Loan Scheme (First Home Repayment Diversion) Amendment Bill, Gareth Hughes, first reading (introduced 1 December 2016)
6, Public Finance (Sustainable Development Indicators) Amendment Bill, James Shaw, first reading (introduced 8 December 2016)

Securities – NZ

CBL Corp Ltd, annual result, Friday 24 February
Fletcher Building Ltd, interim result, Wednesday 22 February
Heartland Bank Ltd, interim result, Tuesday 21 February
Metlifecare Ltd, interim result, Monday 27 February
Property For Industry Ltd, annual result, Monday 13 February
SkyCity Entertainment Group Ltd, interim result, Thursday 9 February
Summerset Group Holdings Ltd, annual result, Thursday 23 February
Trade Me Group Ltd, interim result, Thursday 23 February

Securities – overseas

ANZ Banking Group Ltd, interim result, Friday 17 February

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading

Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 12-18 December 2016

The first section of this weekly diary covers events over the next week. Below that, those events are presented in more detail, along with later diary entries & links.

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:

Governing body:
Governing body, Thursday 9.30am, Town Hall

Committees:
Finance & performance committee, Tuesday 9.30 am, Town Hall

Local boards, advisory panels:
Franklin Local Board, Tuesday 9.30am, Pukekohe, council service centre, 82 Manukau Rd
Howick Local Board, Monday 6pm, Pakuranga library complex, 7 Aylesbury St

Hearings:
Orakei, Tamaki Drive & Ngapipi Rd intersection, upgrading proposal, including reconfiguring traffic lanes, installation of traffic lights, cycle lanes, moving bus stops, provision of pedestrian crossing; hearing Wednesday & Friday 9.30am, Town Hall

Submissions:
Waiheke Island, Kennedy Point, Donald Bruce Rd, application by Kennedy Point Boatharbour Ltd (Tony Mair) to construct a 206-berth marina, submissions close Friday

Auctions:
Barfoot & Thompson, commercial & apartments, Thursday 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, residential Wednesday 2pm, 4 Viaduct Harbour Avenue
City Sales, apartment, Wednesday 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Wednesday 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursday 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:
Accommodation survey, October, Monday
Agricultural production statistics, June (provisional), Wednesday
Building work put in place, value, September quarter, Thursday
Government finance statistics (general government), June year, Friday
Manufacturing, economic survey, September quarter, Tuesday
Migration, international travel, October, seasonally adjusted figures, Monday
Population estimate, September quarter, Thursday
Population, territorial authority projections, 2013(base)–2043 update – tables, Wednesday
Trade, overseas trade indexes, September quarter, Tuesday
Trade, wholesale trade survey, September quarter, Monday
US Federal Reserve, open market committee, Tuesday-Wednesday

Parliament:
Parliament sits Tuesday-Thursday

Securities NZ:
Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Ltd, annual meeting, Tuesday 10am, Christchurch, Rydges Latimer

Securities – overseas:
ANZ Bank, annual meeting, Friday 10am, Melbourne Convention Centre

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

Governing body:

Governing body, Thursday 15 December at 9.30am, Town Hall:
11 Annual budget 2017-18, mayoral proposal on items for public consultation
14 Governance framework review, process for implementation
Auckland Council governance framework review
16, C40 mayors summit, Mexico City, report back
C1, City Rail Link Ltd, board chair appointment (in confidential agenda)
C2, Audit & risk committee, appointment of external co-opted members (in confidential agenda)

Committees:

Finance & performance committee, Tuesday 13 December at 9.30 am, Town Hall:
Addendum
9, Disposals recommendation report
Units 1-28, 150 Mt Wellington Highway, Mt Wellington property information – recommendation to sell on “as is where is” basis, all 27 townhouses built around 2000 have potential weathertightness issues; Auckland City Council bought the 7428m² site in 2007 for the Ameti (Auckland-Manukau eastern transport initiative) project but the route wasn’t designated
1/16 Sarona Avenue, Glen Eden property information – a landlocked 957m² site acquired for Wairau Creek catchment remediation, which has been completed; easement still required to protect floodplain, so no house could be built on it
10, Council-controlled organisations, first quarter report for 30 September
11, Auckland Council organisation report for the period 1 July-30 September
12, Te Toa Takitini – quarter 1 Maori responsiveness portfolio report
13, Auckland Council group, first quarter financial results to 30 September
16, Budget update
18, Approval of the 31 December half-year pro forma financial statements & accounting policies
19, Final management report on the audit of Auckland Council for the year ended 30 June
21, Letters of expectation for council-controlled organisations, 2017-18
22, Annual budget 2017-18 – mayoral proposal on items for public consultation, recommendation to send approved proposal to governing body meeting on Thursday

Forums, panels & boards:

Local boards’ tasks in this meeting round include appointing a resource consent lead on consent matters pertaining to their ward.

You can check council meeting agendas through this link: http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/

Franklin Local Board, Tuesday 13 December at 9.30am, Pukekohe, council service centre, 82 Manukau Rd:
16, Opportunities for Franklin from building a relationship with Tongzhou (district on outskirts of Beijing), recommendation is to accept invitation for delegation to visit China
Summary of opportunities for Franklin from building a relationship with Tongzhou

Howick Local Board, Botany subdivision by-election, nominations opened 24 November, close Thursday 22 December, voting packs out Thursday 26 January, voting closes Friday 17 February

Howick Local Board, Monday 12 December at 6pm, Pakuranga library complex, 7 Aylesbury St:
14, Auckland Transport update – December
Current plan for landside works/bus turnaround area, Half Moon Bay ferry pier project
Concept plan of potential extended landside works/bus interchange area, Half Moon Bay ferry pier project

Hearings:

Omaha, 64 Jones Rd & 118 Mangatawhiri Rd (golfcourse), wastewater treatment plant discharge resource consent renewal applications, hearing Tuesday-Wednesday 7-8 February at 10am, Orewa, council service centre

Orakei, Tamaki Drive & Ngapipi Rd intersection, upgrading proposal, including reconfiguring traffic lanes, installation of traffic lights, cycle lanes, moving bus stops, provision of pedestrian crossing; hearing Wednesday & Friday 14 & 16 December at 9.30am, Town Hall

Submissions:

Flat Bush, 79 Ormiston Rd, application by Ormiston Centre Ltd (James Kirkpatrick) to establish & operate commercial premises, including a supermarket & department store on land zoned land light industrial, with a shortfall in parking spaces proposed, submissions close Monday 23 January

Waiheke Island, Kennedy Point, Donald Bruce Rd, application by Kennedy Point Boatharbour Ltd (Tony Mair) to construct a 206-berth marina, submissions close Friday 16 December
Earlier story, 26 May 2016: Mair unveils designs for Kennedy Pt marina on Waiheke

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments & commercial Thursdays at 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, residential auctions Wednesdays at 2pm, 4 Viaduct Harbour Avenue
City Sales, apartment, Wednesday 14 December at 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Wednesday 14 December at 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
Ray White City Apartments, auctions Thursdays at 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:

Accommodation survey, October, Monday 12 December
Agricultural production statistics, June (provisional), Wednesday 14 December
Building consents, October, Monday 19 December
Building work put in place, value, September quarter, Thursday 15 December
Christchurch retail trade indicator, September quarter, Tuesday 20 December
Food price index, November, Tuesday 20 December
Goods & services trade by country, September year – delayed, release date not given
Government finance statistics (general government), June year, Friday 16 December
Gross domestic product, balance of payments & international investment position, September quarter, Thursday 22 December
Manufacturing, economic survey, September quarter, Tuesday 13 December
Migration, international travel, October, seasonally adjusted figures, Monday 12 December; November, Wednesday 21 December
Population estimate, September quarter, Thursday 15 December
Population, territorial authority projections, 2013(base)–2043 update – tables, Wednesday 14 December
Trade, overseas merchandise, November, Wednesday 21 December
Trade, overseas trade indexes, September quarter, Tuesday 13 December
Trade, wholesale trade survey, September quarter, Monday 12 December
US Federal Reserve, open market committee, Tuesday-Wednesday 13-14 December

Events:

World masters games, 21-30 April 2017, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June 2017, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

Building for better lives, Australian national housing conference hosted by Australian Housing & Research Institute, 29 November-1 December 2017, Sydney, International Convention Centre

Parliament:

Parliament sits Tuesday-Thursday this week, then rises for the summer.

Provisional order paper, Tuesday 13 December:

Government orders of the day:

2, Pt England Development Enabling Bill, Nick Smith, first reading (introduced 7 December)
3, Taxation (Business Tax, Exchange of Information & Remedial Matters) Bill, second reading (report of the Finance & Expenditure Committee presented 28 November)
4, Te Ture Whenua Maori Bill, second reading (report of the Maori Affairs Committee presented 25 November)
9, Land Transfer Bill, committee stage
11, Te Awa Tupua (Whanganui River Claims Settlement) Bill, committee stage
14, Ngatikahu ki Whangaroa Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
15, Ngai Te Rangi & Nga Potiki Claims Settlement Bill, second reading (report of the Maori Affairs Committee presented 21 November)
16, Taxation (Annual Rates for 2016-17, Closely Held Companies & Remedial Matters) Bill, second reading (report of the Finance & Expenditure Committee presented 24 November)
18, Telecommunications (Property Access & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, consideration of report (interim report of the Commerce Committee presented 3 November)
20, Commerce (Cartels & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, committee stage
21, Taxation (Income-sharing Tax Credit) Bill, second reading (report of the Finance & Expenditure Committee presented 21 March 2011)
22, Insolvency Practitioners Bill, committee stage
23, Regulatory Standards Bill, second reading (report of the Commerce Committee presented 8 May 2015)
24, Nga Rohe Moana o Nga Hapu o Ngati Porou Bill, first reading (introduced 29 September 2008)
Maritime Crimes Amendment Bill, second reading (report of the Foreign Affairs, Defence & Trade Committee presented 7 December)
Trade (Anti-dumping & Countervailing Duties) Amendment Bill, second reading (report of the Commerce Committee presented 9 December)

Members’ orders of the day:

3, Housing Corp (Affordable Housing Development) Amendment Bill, Kelvin Davis, first reading (introduced 1 December; the bill would amend the Housing Corp Act 1974 to increase the supply & affordability of housing & land by requiring the Minister of Housing to undertake an affordable house construction programme that would build 10,000 affordable houses/year)
4, Student Loan Scheme (First Home Repayment Diversion) Amendment Bill, Gareth Hughes, first reading (introduced 1 December; the bill’s purpose is to assist New Zealanders with student loans to save a deposit for their first home by allowing compulsory student loan repayments, or a nominated percentage of the repayments, to be delayed and diverted to a first home deposit saving scheme)

Submissions:

Energy Innovation (Electric Vehicles & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, submissions close 1 February
Private International Law (Choice of Law in Tort) Bill, submissions close Thursday 2 February

Securities – NZ

Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Ltd, annual meeting, Tuesday 13 December at 10am, Christchurch, Rydges Latimer

Securities – overseas

ANZ Bank, annual meeting, Friday 16 December at 10am, Melbourne Convention Centre

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading

Propbd on Q W7Dec16 – Auction results from Colliers, Bayleys & Barfoots

2 sell at Colliers
2 commercial units & apartment sell at Bayleys
57% intensives clearance at Barfoots

2 sell at Colliers

2 of the 3 commercial properties auctioned at Colliers today were sold under the hammer. Results:

Penrose, 49 Felix St, sold for $1.36 million, agents Ben Cockram & Todd Kuzmich
Onehunga, 37 Church St, sold for $1.21 million, Ben Cockram & Ben Herlihy
New Lynn, 3105 Great North Rd, passed in at $310,000, Deborah Dowling & Michael Bray

2 commercial units & apartment sell at Bayleys

2 separate commercial units in the Rosedale business precinct at Albany and the one city apartment auctioned at Bayleys today were sold under the hammer. Results:

Rosedale, 9 John Glenn Avenue, unit 2, sold for $1.81 million, Laurie Burt & Ashton Geissler
CBD, Learning Quarter, 96 on Symonds, 96 Symonds St, unit 1501, sold for $351,000, Marcus Fava
Rosedale, Interplex, 10 Canaveral Drive, unit A, sold for $1.25 million, Matt Mimmack & Alex Strever

57% intensives clearance at Barfoots

Barfoot & Thompson ran 2 residential auctions in 2 rooms at its city office today – back to the heyday of listings, but not of sales. All up, the 4 auctions put 70 homes before buyers, with another 6 sold prior.

27 were sold under the hammer for a 39% clearance rate, or 43% counting the sold priors, and 17 of the auctionroom sales were of intensive properties – apartments, suburban units or on cross-leased land. From an intensive list of 30 properties (the list below), that’s a clearance rate of 57%. Results from the intensive offering:

Meadowbank, 25A Fancourt St, cross-lease, no bid, agent Neno Radinovich
Waterview, 6A Alverston St, cross-lease, sold for $1.216 million, Stephen Shin & Barry He
Quay Park, Quba, 2 Tapora St, unit 425, leasehold, no bid, Jill Jackson & Emma John
Onehunga, 93J Mays Rd, sold for $573,000, Sue Ma & Hattie Huo
Mission Bay, 47 Tamaki Drive, unit 4, passed in, Amanda Zhou & Yuyu Cao
Ellerslie, 126 Marua Rd, unit 4, cross-lease, sold for $650,000, Steve Hood
St Johns, 2 Strong St, unit 3, cross-lease, sold for $626,000, Helen McVicar
Glendowie, 321 Riddell Rd, cross-lease, passed in, Grant & Moira Marshall
Remuera, 10A Muir Rd, cross-lease, sold for $1.02 million, Julie Fitzpatrick & Kathy Bower
St Heliers, 41 Sylvia Rd, unit 2, cross-lease, no bid, Kelly Midwood
St Heliers, 17 Ashwell St, units 1, 2 & 3, cross-lease, sold for $2.36 million, Thomas & Helen Weber
Mt Eden, 45 Edenvale Crescent, sold for $1.545 million, Kathy Bower
Remuera, 1 Mainston Rd, cross-lease, no bid, Steve Hood
Epsom, 11 Woodhall Rd, unit 2, cross-lease, sold for $1.205 million, Dee Brennan
Pakuranga, 1 Greenhill Crescent, unit 1, cross-lease, sold for $934,000, Dong & Lucca Liu
Mt Roskill, 1193A Dominion Rd, cross-lease, passed in, Kelly Zhang
Epsom, 10 Penrhyn Rd, cross-lease, sold for $1.975 million, Diana Buczkowski & Peter West
Greenlane, 24 & 26 Garland Rd, 2 homes on 1705m², passed in, John Zhang & Louissa Bao
Mt Roskill, 78 Haycock Avenue, unit 2, cross-lease, sold for $655,000, William & Simon MacLean
Epsom, 22 Pah Rd, unit 5, cross-lease, sold for $805,000, Dee Brennan
Greenlane, 11 Tawera Rd, unit 9, cross-lease, no bid, Danny Upton & James Yu
Epsom, 38 Epsom Avenue, unit 2B, no bid, Ricky Yap
Henderson, 15 Universal Drive, 2 homes on 1158m², no bid, George Fong & Maggie Xue
Learning Quarter, Oxford, 13 Mount St, unit 5K & parking unit 1Q, no bid, Duncan Wu
Mt Roskill, 61A Boyce Avenue, unit 2, cross-lease, no bid, David Chen & Joey Zhuang
Kingsland, 4F Don Croot St, unit, sold for $627,000, Matt O’Brien & Anah Jordan
Pt Chevalier, 5 Kanuka St, cross-lease, passed in, Andrew Gallagher & Matt O’Rourke
Mt Roskill, 639 & 2/641 Richardson Rd (listed as Avenue), one section fee simple and the other on cross-lease, no bid, Sunny Yang
Mt Wellington, 24 Bailey Rd, unit 1, cross-lease, sold for $550,000, Karin de Leeuw
Remuera, 34B Monteith Crescent, unit C, no bid, Lily Zhang & Jacquie Jia

Attribution: Auctions.

Continue Reading

Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 5-11 December 2016

The first section of this weekly diary covers events over the next week. Below that, those events are presented in more detail, along with later diary entries & links.

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:

Committees:
Environment & community committee, Tuesday 9.30am, Town Hall
Strategic procurement committee, Wednesday 9.30am, 135 Albert St

Local boards, advisory panels:
Albert-Eden Local Board, Wednesday 2pm, local board office, Mt Eden, 135 Dominion Rd
Auckland city centre advisory board, Wednesday 3pm, 135 Albert St
Ngati Whatua Orakei Reserves Board, Monday 4pm, Town Hall

Hearings:
Ahuroa, Moir Hill Rd, application by Asia Pacific International (NZ) Group Ltd (Furu Ding, Shanghai; & Cai Yan Biao, Oteha) for 207 rural-residential lot subdivision on multiple sites, hearing Tuesday-Thursday 9.30am, Puhoi Centennial Hall

Auctions:
Barfoot & Thompson, commercial & apartments, Thursday 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, residential Wednesday 2pm, 4 Viaduct Harbour Avenue
Colliers, commercial, Wednesday 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursday 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:
Electronic card transactions, November, Friday
Geographic boundary data annual release, as at 1 January 2017, Friday
Local authority statistics, September quarter – tables, Friday
National accounts (income & expenditure), March year, Thursday
National accounts (industry production & investment), March 2015 year, Thursday

Parliament:
Parliament sits Tuesday-Thursday

Securities – overseas:
Westpac Banking Corp, annual meeting, Friday 10am, Adelaide Convention Centre

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

Committees:

Environment & community committee, Tuesday 6 December at 9.30am, Town Hall:
C1-4, Acquisition of land for open space in southern Hingaia, Papakura, Wellsford & Millwater, (all in confidential agenda)

Strategic procurement committee, Wednesday 7 December at 9.30am, 135 Albert St:
9 & C1, Westgate multipurpose facility (integrated library & community centre) – award main contract physical works (in open meeting, then into confidential)
10, Artillery Drive stormwater tunnel project variation, Takanini greenfield strategic housing area (in open meeting, then into confidential)

Forums, panels & boards:

Local boards’ tasks in this meeting round include appointing a resource consent lead on consent matters pertaining to their ward.

You can check council meeting agendas through this link: http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/

Albert-Eden Local Board, Wednesday 7 December at 2pm, local board office, Mt Eden, 135 Dominion Rd:
11.2, Notice of motion, solar panels for council buildings
Attachment B, local content for 2017-18 annual budget public consultation
Attachment C, advocacy initiatives
Attachment D, proposed uptown BID expansion

Auckland city centre advisory board, Wednesday 7 December at 3pm, 135 Albert St:
5, City centre, progress update
6, City rail link, urban realm update
7, Proposal for Queen St feature lighting
8, City centre work programme 2015-25, review
City centre targeted rate work programme, draft
9, Activate Auckland, progress report

Ngati Whatua Orakei Reserves Board, Monday 5 December at 4pm, Town Hall:
Whenua Rangatira & Pourewa Reserve operational budgets 2017-25
OCERP update report, August – Okahu catchment ecological restoration plan
7, Atkin Avenue stream naturalisation, update
8, Tamaki Drive filtration device & sand dune restoration project, update

Hearings:

Ahuroa, Moir Hill Rd, application by Asia Pacific International (NZ) Group Ltd (Furu Ding, Shanghai; & Cai Yan Biao, Oteha) for 207 rural-residential lot subdivision on multiple sites, hearing Tuesday-Thursday 6-8 December at 9.30am, Puhoi Centennial Hall

Devonport, 7-37 Ngataringa Rd & 1-88 Wakakura Crescent, application by Ryman Healthcare Ltd to construct a 300-resident retirement village on a Ngati Whatua Orakei Trust-owned 4.2ha site, hearing Monday-Thursday 5-8 December at 9.30am, Takapuna, 5 The Strand, Takapuna War Memorial Hall

Mangere, 34 Hall Avenue, application by Golden Garden Ltd (Kong Meihong) to demolish the existing dwelling and construct 23 standalone dwellings, hearing Friday 9 December at 9.30am, Manukau, council service centre

Omaha, 64 Jones Rd & 118 Mangatawhiri Rd (golfcourse), wastewater treatment plant discharge resource consent renewal applications, hearing Tuesday-Wednesday 7-8 February at 10am, Orewa, council service centre

Orakei, Tamaki Drive & Ngapipi Rd intersection, upgrading proposal, including reconfiguring traffic lanes, installation of traffic lights, cycle lanes, moving bus stops, provision of pedestrian crossing; hearing Wednesday & Friday 14 & 16 December at 9.30am, Town Hall

Takapuna, 41-54 & 45 Killarney St, application by McConnell Clearmont LP (general partner MC (Jervois) General Partner Ltd – David McConnell, Craig Greenwood & Shannon Walsh) to demolish the fire station and comprehensive redevelopment of the site to construct & operate a 103-unit resthome of 3-7 storeys, hearing cancelled – it was to have been held on 6, 7 & 9 December

Submissions:

Waiheke Island, Kennedy Point, Donald Bruce Rd, application by Kennedy Point Boatharbour Ltd (Tony Mair) to construct a 206-berth marina, submissions close Friday 16 December
Earlier story, 26 May 2016: Mair unveils designs for Kennedy Pt marina on Waiheke

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments & commercial Thursdays at 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, residential auctions Wednesdays at 2pm, 4 Viaduct Harbour Avenue
City Sales, apartment, Wednesday 14 December at 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Wednesday 7 December at 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
Ray White City Apartments, auctions Thursdays at 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:

Accommodation survey, October, Monday 12 December
Agricultural production statistics, June (provisional), Wednesday 14 December
Building consents, October, Monday 19 December
Building work put in place, value, September quarter, Thursday 15 December
Christchurch retail trade indicator, September quarter, Tuesday 20 December
Electronic card transactions, November, Friday 9 December
Food price index, November, Tuesday 20 December
Geographic boundary data annual release, as at 1 January 2017, Friday 9 December
Goods & services trade by country, September year – delayed, release date not given
Government finance statistics (general government), June year, Thursday 15 December
Gross domestic product, balance of payments & international investment position, September quarter, Thursday 22 December
Local authority statistics, September quarter – tables, Friday 9 December
Manufacturing, economic survey, September quarter, Tuesday 13 December
Migration, international travel, November, Wednesday 21 December
National accounts (income & expenditure), March year, Thursday 8 December (rescheduled from 18 November)
National accounts (industry production & investment), March 2015 year, Thursday 8 December (rescheduled from 18 November)
Population, territorial authority projections, 2013(base)–2043 update – tables, Wednesday 14 December
Trade, overseas merchandise, November, Wednesday 21 December
Trade, wholesale trade survey, September quarter, Monday 12 December
US Federal Reserve, open market committee, Tuesday-Wednesday 13-14 December

Events:

World masters games, 21-30 April 2017, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June 2017, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

Parliament:

Provisional order paper, Tuesday 6 December:

Government orders of the day:

8, Rangitane o Manawatu Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
9, Te Awa Tupua (Whanganui River Claims Settlement) Bill, second reading (report of the Maori Affairs Committee presented 24 November)
10, Te Ture Whenua Maori Bill, second reading (bill to restate & reform the law relating to Maori land, report of the Maori Affairs Committee presented 25 November)
12, Land Transfer Bill, committee stage
17, Ngatikahu ki Whangaroa Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
19, Ngai Te Rangi & Nga Potiki Claims Settlement Bill, second reading (report of the Maori Affairs Committee presented 21 November)
20, Taxation (Annual Rates for 2016-17, Closely Held Companies & Remedial Matters) Bill, second reading (report of the Finance & Expenditure Committee presented 24 November)
21, Taxation (Business Tax, Exchange of Information & Remedial Matters) Bill, second reading (report of the Finance & Expenditure Committee presented 28 November)
22, Telecommunications (Property Access & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, consideration of report (interim report of the Commerce Committee presented 3 November)
24, Commerce (Cartels & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, committee stage
25, Taxation (Income-sharing Tax Credit) Bill, second reading (report of the Finance & Expenditure Committee presented 21 March 2011)
26, Insolvency Practitioners Bill, committee stage
27, Regulatory Standards Bill, second reading (report of the Commerce Committee presented 8 May 2015)
28, Nga Rohe Moana o Nga Hapu o Ngati Porou Bill, first reading (introduced 29 September 2008)

Members’ orders of the day:

1, Private International Law (Choice of Law in Tort) Bill, David Bennett, interrupted debate on first reading
2, Land Transfer (Foreign Ownership of Land Register) Amendment Bill, Winston Peters, first reading (introduced 11 August)
3, Environment Canterbury (Democracy Restoration) Amendment Bill, Dr Megan Woods, first reading (introduced 20 October)

Submissions:

Energy Innovation (Electric Vehicles & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, submissions close 1 February

Securities – NZ

Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Ltd, annual meeting, Tuesday 13 December at 10am, Christchurch, Rydges Latimer

Securities – overseas

ANZ Bank, annual meeting, Friday 16 December at 10am, Melbourne Convention Centre
Westpac Banking Corp, annual meeting, Friday 9 December at 10am, Adelaide Convention Centre

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading

Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 28 November-4 December 2016

Just 4 weeks to Christmas, but the country hasn’t totally closed down yet.

Auckland Council has 3 public sessions on its budget through to 15 December (but the mayor hasn’t disclosed his proposal yet), and the council’s planning & regulatory committees have substantial agendas to get them underway after the election pause.

Council consent hearings are listed through to 16 December.

Statistics NZ has a long list of “maybes” to be released over the next 4 weeks, depending on whether its staff can access the required information.

The first section of this weekly diary covers events over the next week. Below that, those events are presented in more detail, along with later diary entries & links.

There will be a flurry of activity in the auctionrooms over the next couple of weeks. Bayleys holds its final Total Property commercial auction for the year this Wednesday but Colliers has listings through to mid-December. Apartment auctions will also continue through to mid-December.

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:

Committees:
Finance & performance committee, Wednesday 9.30am, 135 Albert St
Planning committee, Tuesday 9.30am, Town Hall
Regulatory committee, Thursday 9.30am, 135 Albert St

Hearings:
Omaha, 64 Jones Rd & 118 Mangatawhiri Rd (golfcourse), wastewater treatment plant discharge resource consent renewal applications , pre-hearing meeting, Wednesday 4.30pm, Orewa, council service centre
Titirangi, notice of requirement by Watercare Services Ltd for North Harbour route for No 2 watermain & northern interceptor from Titirangi to Albany, hearing last Thursday & this Monday 9.30am, Town Hall
Warkworth, 17-41 Mason Heights, application by Kervus Warkworth Ltd (Kervus Property Group Ltd – Greg Barclay, Michael Donovan & Greg Molloy) for 131-lot subdivision, hearing Tuesday 10am, Orewa, ex-council chamber

Auctions:
Barfoot & Thompson, commercial & apartments, Thursday 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, Total Property commercial 11am Wednesday, residential Wednesday 2pm, 4 Viaduct Harbour Avenue
City Sales, apartments, Wednesday 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Tuesday 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
NAI Harcourts, commercial auction, Tuesday noon, Takapuna, 128 Hurstmere Rd
Ray White City Apartments, Thursday 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:
Statistics NZ hasn’t indicated yet what delay there might be in releasing its statistics.
Building consents, October, release delayed (was to have been Wednesday)
Reserve Bank, financial stability report, Wednesday
Building work put in place, value, September quarter, Friday
Goods & services trade by country, September year, Friday
Trade, overseas trade indexes (prices & volumes), September quarter (provisional), Thursday

Events:
Property Council, residential summit, Wednesday 8.30am-4pm, Grand Millennium Hotel (ex-Rendezvous)
Mt Roskill by-election, Saturday

Parliament:
Parliament sits Tuesday-Thursday
Submissions:
Regulatory Systems (Building & Housing) Amendment Bill, submissions close Friday
Regulatory Systems (Commercial Matters) Amendment Bill, submissions close Thursday
Regulatory Systems (Workplace Relations) Amendment Bill, submissions close Thursday

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

Committees:

Finance & performance committee, Wednesday 30 November at 9.30am, 135 Albert St:
9, Annual budget 2017-18, mayoral proposal on items for public consultation – following initial deliberations, the proposal will be resubmitted to this committee on Tuesday 13 December for final recommendations, then to the governing body on Thursday 15 December

Planning committee, Tuesday 29 November at 9.30am, Town Hall:
9, Scope of work, 2016-19
10, Unitary plan, appeal of KiwiRail designation 6303 for the Avondale-Southdown railway line
11, Unitary plan, update on appeals & delegations for urgent decisions
12, East-West Link project, political reference group & delegations
13, Northern corridor improvements project, political reference group & delegations
14, Regulatory Systems (Building & Housing) Amendment Bill, council submission
15, Auckland housing accord extension
17, Auckland Plan refresh, proposed approach
18, Roading exchange policy
19, Planning committee information memos & briefings, summary
Attachment A, memo, special housing areas

Regulatory committee, Thursday 1 December at 9.30am, 135 Albert St:
9, Scope of work, 2016-19
10, Consenting made easy (CME) change programme – overview, presentation
11, Customer-enabled compliance, update
12, Noting urgent decisions of 14 October to appoint independent commissioners:
Attachments
Mt Eden 198-202 & 214-222 Dominion Rd, 113 & 117 Valley Rd, multi-level mixed-use development, appointment of independent commissioners
Warkworth & Snells Beach/Algies Bay wastewater treatment plant, application by Watercare Services Ltd for resource consent, appointment of independent commissioners to determine outline plans and application for resource consent
C1, Resource consent appeals, status report (in confidential agenda)
C2, Blockhouse Bay, 37 Heaphy St, proposed Auckland International College boarding facility, new resource consent appeal by neighbours Steve McDowell & others (in confidential agenda)
C3, Resource consent appeal, Ahuareka Trustees (No. 2) Ltd, update (in confidential agenda)
C4, Noting the urgent decision of 14 October relating to Kvest Investment Partners Group Ltd (Cai Yuntao (Sky Cai)) (in confidential agenda)
C5, Noting the urgent decisions of 10 November relating to resource consent appeals – Tomarata, 186 Atkins Rd (Pierau) and Devonport, 159 Victoria Rd (Butterbee Childcare Ltd) (in confidential agenda)

Forums, panels & boards:

No forum, panel or board meeting is listed through the rest of this year.

You can check council meeting agendas through this link: http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/

Hearings:

Ahuroa, Moir Hill Rd, application by Asia Pacific International (NZ) Group Ltd (Furu Ding, Shanghai; & Cai Yan Biao, Oteha) for 207 rural-residential lot subdivision on multiple sites, hearing Tuesday-Thursday 6-8 December at 9.30am, Puhoi Centennial Hall

Brookby, 146 Kimptons Rd, application by Brookby Quarries Ltd (Allan Drinkrow) for land use consent to extend quarry footprint, hearing Friday 2 December at 9.30am, Manukau, council service centre

Devonport, 7-37 Ngataringa Rd & 1-88 Wakakura Crescent, application by Ryman Healthcare Ltd to construct a 300-resident retirement village on a Ngati Whatua Orakei Trust-owned 4.2ha site, hearing Monday-Thursday 5-8 December at 9.30am, Takapuna, 5 The Strand, Takapuna War Memorial Hall

Mangere, 34 Hall Avenue, application by Golden Garden Ltd (Kong Meihong) to demolish the existing dwelling and construct 23 standalone dwellings, hearing Friday 9 December at 9.30am, Manukau, council service centre

Omaha, 64 Jones Rd & 118 Mangatawhiri Rd (golfcourse), wastewater treatment plant discharge resource consent renewal applications , pre-hearing meeting, Wednesday 30 November at 4.30pm, Orewa, council service centre, hearing Tuesday-Wednesday 7-8 February at 10am

Orakei, Tamaki Drive & Ngapipi Rd intersection, upgrading proposal, including reconfiguring traffic lanes, installation of traffic lights, cycle lanes, moving bus stops, provision of pedestrian crossing; hearing Wednesday & Friday 14 & 16 December at 9.30am, Town Hall

Takapuna, 41-54 & 45 Killarney St, application by McConnell Clearmont LP (general partner MC (Jervois) General Partner Ltd – David McConnell, Craig Greenwood & Shannon Walsh) to demolish the fire station and comprehensive redevelopment of the site to construct & operate a 103-unit resthome of 3-7 storeys, hearing cancelled – it was to have been held on 6, 7 & 9 December

Titirangi, notice of requirement by Watercare Services Ltd for North Harbour route for No 2 watermain & northern interceptor from Titirangi to Albany, hearing Thursday & Monday 24 & 28 November at 9.30am, Town Hall

Warkworth, 17-41 Mason Heights, application by Kervus Warkworth Ltd (Kervus Property Group Ltd – Greg Barclay, Michael Donovan & Greg Molloy) for 131-lot subdivision, hearing Tuesday 29 November at 10am, Orewa, ex-council chamber

Submissions:

Waiheke Island, Kennedy Point, Donald Bruce Rd, application by Kennedy Point Boatharbour Ltd (Tony Mair) to construct a 206-berth marina, submissions close Friday 16 December
Earlier story, 26 May 2016: Mair unveils designs for Kennedy Pt marina on Waiheke

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments & commercial Thursdays at 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, Total Property commercial auction, Wednesday 30 November at 11am; residential auctions Wednesdays at 2pm, 4 Viaduct Harbour Avenue
City Sales, apartment, Wednesday 30 November at 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Tuesday 29 November at 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
NAI Harcourts, commercial auction, Tuesday 29 November at noon, Takapuna, 128 Hurstmere Rd
Ray White City Apartments, auctions Thursdays at 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:

Births & deaths, September year – tables (Infoshare) – delayed
Building consents, October, release delayed (was to have been Wednesday 30 November)
Household expenditure statistics, June year – delayed
Migration, international travel, October, abbreviated release last week, rest of it delayed
National accounts (income & expenditure), March year – delayed
National accounts (industry benchmarks), March 2014 year, Friday 18 November – delayed
Population estimates – national, at 30 September; Maori, at 30 June; subnational, at 30 June – all delayed
Reserve Bank, financial stability report, Wednesday 30 November
Trade – overseas merchandise, October, Friday 25 November – delayed

Scheduled for December

Statistics NZ hasn’t indicated yet what delay there might be in releasing its statistics below (excluding the monthly QV index, reserve Bank & US Federal Reserve releases). Dates given are those originally scheduled.

Accommodation survey, October, Monday 12 December
Agricultural production statistics, June (provisional), Wednesday 14 December
Balance of payments & international investment position, September quarter, Wednesday 14 December
Building work put in place, value, September quarter, Friday 2 December
Christchurch retail trade indicator, September quarter, Tuesday 20 December
Electronic card transactions, November, Friday 9 December
Food price index, November, Tuesday 13 December
Geographic boundary data annual release, as at 1 January 2017, Friday 9 December
Goods & services trade by country, September year, Friday 2 December
Government finance statistics (general government), June year, Monday 5 December
Gross domestic product, September quarter, Thursday 15 December
Local authority statistics, September quarter – tables, Wednesday 7 December
Manufacturing, economic survey, September quarter, Wednesday 7 December
Migration, international travel, November, Wednesday 21 December
Population, territorial authority projections, 2013(base)–2043 update – tables, Wednesday 14 December
QV house price index, November, Tuesday 6 December
Trade, overseas merchandise, November, Thursday 22 December
Trade, overseas trade indexes (prices & volumes), September quarter (provisional), Thursday 1 December
Trade, wholesale trade survey, September quarter, Tuesday 6 December
US Federal Reserve, open market committee, Tuesday-Wednesday 13-14 December

Events:

Property Council, residential summit, Wednesday 30 November, 8.30am-4pm, Grand Millennium Hotel (ex-Rendezvous)

Mt Roskill by-election, Saturday 3 December

World masters games, 21-30 April 2017, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June 2017, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

Parliament:

Provisional order paper, Tuesday 29 November:

Government orders of the day:
6, Land Transfer Bill, committee stage
11, Ngaruahine Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
12, Te Atiawa Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
13, Taranaki Iwi Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
16, Rangitane o Manawatu Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
17, Ngatikahu ki Whangaroa Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
18, Telecommunications (Property Access & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, consideration of report (interim report of the Commerce Committee presented 3 November)
21, Commerce (Cartels & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, committee stage
22, Taxation (Income-sharing Tax Credit) Bill, second reading (report of the Finance & Expenditure Committee presented 21 March 2011)
23, Insolvency Practitioners Bill, committee stage
24, Regulatory Standards Bill, second reading (report of the Commerce Committee presented 8 May 2015)
25, Nga Rohe Moana o Nga Hapu o Ngati Porou Bill, first reading (introduced 29 September 2008)
Ngai Te Rangi & Nga Potiki Claims Settlement Bill, second reading (report of the Maori Affairs Committee presented 21 November)
Taxation (Annual Rates for 2016-17, Closely Held Companies & Remedial Matters) Bill, second reading (report of the Finance & Expenditure Committee presented 24 November)
Te Awa Tupua (Whanganui River Claims Settlement) Bill, second reading (report of the Maori Affairs Committee presented 24 November)
Te Ture Whenua Maori Bill, second reading (report of the Maori Affairs Committee presented 25 November)

Members’ orders of the day:

2, Our Work Our Future Bill, Andrew Little, first reading (introduced 26 May)
3, Residential Tenancies (Safe & Secure Rentals) Amendment Bill, Metiria Turei, first reading (introduced 11 August)
4, Land Transfer (Foreign Ownership of Land Register) Amendment Bill, Winston Peters, first reading (introduced 11 August)
5, Private International Law (Choice of Law in Tort) Bill, David Bennett, first reading (introduced 22 September)
Environment Canterbury (Democracy Restoration) Amendment Bill, Dr Megan Woods, first reading (introduced 20 October)

Submissions:

Energy Innovation (Electric Vehicles & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, submissions close 1 February
Regulatory Systems (Building & Housing) Amendment Bill, submissions close Friday 2 December
Regulatory Systems (Commercial Matters) Amendment Bill, submissions close Thursday 1 December
Regulatory Systems (Workplace Relations) Amendment Bill, submissions close Thursday 1 December

Securities – NZ

Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Ltd, annual meeting, Tuesday 13 December at 10am, Christchurch, Rydges Latimer

Securities – overseas

ANZ Bank, annual meeting, Friday 16 December at 10am, Melbourne Convention Centre
Westpac Banking Corp, annual meeting, Friday 9 December at 10am, Adelaide Convention Centre

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading

Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 21-27 November 2016

The first section of this weekly diary covers events over the next week. Below that, those events are presented in more detail, along with later diary entries & links.

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:
Committees:
Appointments & performance review committee, Wednesday 9.30am
Finance & performance committee, Tuesday 9.30am, annual plan (closed) workshop with local board chairs

Auctions:
Barfoot & Thompson, commercial & apartments, Thursday 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, residential, Wednesday 2pm, 4 Viaduct Harbour Avenue
City Sales, apartments, Wednesday 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Tuesday 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursday 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:
Statistics NZ has deferred releases scheduled since the Kaikoura earthquake on Monday 14 November damaged its Wellington headquarters. Its website was partially restored on Friday and it expects to resume releasing statistics on Monday.

Securities NZ:
Metro Performance Glass Ltd, half-year results, Monday
The Warehouse Group Ltd, annual meeting, Friday 10am, Ellerslie Event Centre

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

Governing body:

Governing body, Wednesday 30 November at 9.30am:
Mayor’s proposal for annual plan

Committees:

Appointments & performance review committee, Wednesday 23 November at 9.30am:
2 Housing for Older People directors, appointment process to start
Auckland Transport, appointment programme
Auckland Film Studio, appointment by Auckland Council Investments Ltd (confidential minute)

Finance & performance committee, Tuesday 22 November at 9.30am, annual plan (closed) workshop with local board chairs

Planning, Tuesday 29 November at 9.30am

Forums, panels & boards:

Like the governing body & committees, all local boards are setting meeting schedules for the whole of the 3-year term, receiving quarterly performance reports

You can check council meeting agendas through this link: http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/

Hearings:

Ahuroa, Moir Hill Rd, application by Asia Pacific International (NZ) Group Ltd (Furu Ding, Shanghai; & Cai Yan Biao, Oteha) for 207 rural-residential lot subdivision on multiple sites, hearing Tuesday-Thursday 6-8 December at 9.30am, Puhoi Centennial Hall

Brookby, 146 Kimptons Rd, application by Brookby Quarries Ltd (Allan Drinkrow) for land use consent to extend quarry footprint, hearing Friday 2 December at 9.30am, Manukau, council service centre

Devonport, 7-37 Ngataringa Rd & 1-88 Wakakura Crescent, application by Ryman Healthcare Ltd to construct a 300-resident retirement village on a Ngati Whatua Orakei Trust-owned 4.2ha site, hearing Monday-Thursday 5-8 December at 9.30am, Takapuna, 5 The Strand, Takapuna War Memorial Hall

Mangere, 34 Hall Avenue, application by Golden Garden Ltd (Kong Meihong) to demolish the existing dwelling and construct 23 standalone dwellings, hearing Friday 9 December at 9.30am, Manukau, council service centre

Omaha, 64 Jones Rd & 118 Mangatawhiri Rd (golfcourse), wastewater treatment plant discharge resource consent renewal applications , pre-hearing meeting, Wednesday 30 November at 4.30pm, Orewa, council service centre

Orakei, Tamaki Drive & Ngapipi Rd intersection, upgrading proposal, including reconfiguring traffic lanes, installation of traffic lights, cycle lanes, moving bus stops, provision of pedestrian crossing; hearing Wednesday & Friday 14 & 16 December at 9.30am, Town Hall

Takapuna, 41-54 & 45 Killarney St, application by McConnell Clearmont LP (general partner MC (Jervois) General Partner Ltd – David McConnell, Craig Greenwood & Shannon Walsh) to demolish the fire station and comprehensive redevelopment of the site to construct & operate a 103-unit resthome of 3-7 storeys, hearing Tuesday-Wednesday & Friday 6, 7 & 9 December at 9.30am, Takapuna, council service centre, 1 The Strand

Titirangi, notice of requirement by Watercare Services Ltd for North Harbour route for No 2 watermain & northern interceptor from Titirangi to Albany, hearing Thursday & Monday 24 & 28 November at 9.30am, Town Hall

Warkworth, 17-41 Mason Heights, application by Kervus Warkworth Ltd (Kervus Property Group Ltd – Greg Barclay, Michael Donovan & Greg Molloy) for  131-lot subdivision, hearing Tuesday 29 November at 10am, Orewa, ex-council chamber

Submissions:

Waiheke Island, Kennedy Point, Donald Bruce Rd, application by Kennedy Point Boatharbour Ltd (Tony Mair) to construct a 206-berth marina, submissions close Friday 16 December
Earlier story, 26 May 2016: Mair unveils designs for Kennedy Pt marina on Waiheke

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments & commercial Thursdays at 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, Total Property commercial auction, Wednesday 30 November at 11am; residential auctions Wednesdays at 2pm, 4 Viaduct Harbour Avenue
City Sales, apartment, Wednesday 23 November at 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Tuesday 22 November at 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
NAI Harcourts, commercial auction, Tuesday 29 November at noon, Takapuna, 128 Hurstmere Rd
Ray White City Apartments, auctions Thursdays at 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:

Note: Statistics NZ has deferred releases scheduled since the Kaikoura earthquake on Monday 14 November damaged its Wellington headquarters. Its website was partially restored on Friday and it expects to resume releasing statistics on Monday.
Births & deaths, September year – tables (Infoshare), Thursday 17 November – delayed
Building consents, October, Wednesday 30 November
Household expenditure statistics, June year, Thursday 24 November – delayed
Migration, international travel, October, Tuesday 22 November – delayed
National accounts (income & expenditure), March year, Friday 18 November – delayed
National accounts (industry benchmarks), March 2014 year, Friday 18 November – delayed
Population estimates – national, at 30 September, Monday 14 November; Maori, at 30 June, Tuesday 15 November; subnational, at 30 June, Thursday 17 November – delayed
Trade – overseas merchandise, October, Friday 25 November – delayed

Events:

Property Council, residential summit, Wednesday 30 November, 8.30am-4pm, Grand Millennium Hotel (ex-Rendezvous)

Mt Roskill by-election, Saturday 3 December

World masters games, 21-30 April 2017, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June 2017, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

Parliament:

Parliament resumes sitting on Tuesday 29 November

Submissions:

Energy Innovation (Electric Vehicles & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, submissions close 1 February
Regulatory Systems (Building & Housing) Amendment Bill, submissions close Friday 2 December
Regulatory Systems (Commercial Matters) Amendment Bill, submissions close Thursday 1 December
Regulatory Systems (Workplace Relations) Amendment Bill, submissions close Thursday 1 December

Securities – NZ

Metro Performance Glass Ltd, half-year results, Monday 21 November
The Warehouse Group Ltd, annual meeting, Friday 25 November at 10am, Ellerslie Event Centre

Securities – overseas

Westpac Banking Corp, annual meeting, Friday 9 December at 10am, Adelaide Convention Centre

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading

Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 17-23 October 2016

The first section of this weekly diary covers events over the next week. Below that, those events are presented in more detail, along with later diary entries & links.

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:

Hearings:
Avondale, 22 Elm St, application by Avondale Jockey Club for subdivision creating 3267m² lot, hearing Thursday 10am, Henderson, ex-council chamber 6 Henderson Valley Rd
City rail link, application for resource consent to construct the 2.8km of line from Aotea Station to the North Auckland line at Mt Eden, hearing Monday-Friday 9.30am, Town Hall
Takapuna, former Takapuna Fire Station site, 41-43 & 45 Killarney St, application by McConnell Clearmont LP (general partner MC (Jervois) General Partner Ltd – David McConnell, Craig Greenwood & Shannon Walsh) to demolish the fire station and comprehensive redevelopment of the site to construct & operate a 103-unit resthome of 3-7 storeys, pre-hearing meeting Monday 4.30pm, Takapuna, ex-council chamber

Auctions:
Barfoot & Thompson, commercial & apartments, Thursday 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, residential, Wednesday 2pm, 4 Viaduct Harbour Avenue
Colliers, commercial, Wednesday 1pm, SAP House, 151 Queen St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursday 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:
Consumers price index, September quarter, Tuesday
Energy use 2016, Tuesday
Migration, international travel, September, Friday
Population, national projections, 2016(base)-2068, Wednesday
Population, subnational estimates, as at 30 June (provisional), Friday

Events:
Habitat 3, UN conference on housing & sustainable urban development, Monday-Thursday, Quito, Ecuador
Council for Infrastructure Development, Building nations symposium, Thursday-Friday, ANZ Viaduct Events Centre

Parliament:
Parliament sits Tuesday-Thursday

Securities NZ:
Auckland International Airport Ltd, annual meeting, Thursday 10am, Manukau, Vodafone Events Centre
Fletcher Building Ltd, annual meeting, Tuesday 10.30am, Christchurch, Arts Centre, 2 Worcester Boulevard
Port of Tauranga Ltd, annual meeting, Thursday 1pm, Tauranga, Holy Trinity Church, 215 Devonport Rd
Tourism Holdings Ltd, annual meeting, Tuesday 2pm, Grand Millennium Hotel (ex-Rendezvous), 71 Mayoral Drive

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

You can check council meeting agendas through this link: http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/

Hearings:

Avondale, 22 Elm St, application by Avondale Jockey Club for subdivision creating 3267m² lot, hearing Thursday 20 October at 10am, Henderson, ex-council chamber 6 Henderson Valley Rd

Beachlands, 96 Karaka Rd, application by Pine Harbour Holdings Ltd for a 27-lot residential subdivision, hearing Wednesday-Thursday 2-3 November at 9.30am, Manukau service centre

City rail link, application for resource consent to construct the 2.8km of line from Aotea Station to the North Auckland line at Mt Eden, hearing Monday-Friday 17-21 October at 9.30am, Town Hall

Greenhithe, 364, 378, 382 & 404 Upper Harbour Drive and 128 Albany Highway, application by Albany Investment & Development Ltd (Huang Tingyu) for subdivision comprising 53 vacant residential lots & 6 jointly owned access lots, hearing Monday-Tuesday 31 October-1 November at 9.30am, Takapuna, ex-council chamber, 1 The Strand

Henderson, 21 Swanson Rd, resource consent application by Bloom St George Ltd for 2 3-storey buildings containing 36 residential units, hearing Wednesday 16 November at 9.30am, Henderson, ex-council chamber, 6 Henderson Valley Rd

Takapuna, former Takapuna Fire Station site, 41-43 & 45 Killarney St, application by McConnell Clearmont LP (general partner MC (Jervois) General Partner Ltd – David McConnell, Craig Greenwood & Shannon Walsh) to demolish the fire station and comprehensive redevelopment of the site to construct & operate a 103-unit resthome of 3-7 storeys, pre-hearing meeting Monday 17 October at 4.30pm, Takapuna, ex-council chamber

Submissions:

Stonefields, 80 Korere Terrace, application by Todd Property Group Ltd to build 3 apartment buildings containing 90 units, and 11 terraced houses, submissions close Friday 4 November

Taupaki, 455 Taupaki Rd, application by Kumeu Property Ltd (David Lowry & Craig Waymouth) for aged-care facility containing 102 hospital beds & 157 assisted-living beds in 3 3-storey buildings, submissions close Thursday 27 October

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments & commercial Thursdays at 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St; Wednesday 19 October at 2.30pm, Takapuna, 129 Hurstmere Rd
Bayleys, Total Property commercial auction, Wednesday 26 October at 11am; residential auctions Wednesdays at 2pm, 4 Viaduct Harbour Avenue
City Sales, apartment, Wednesday 19 October at 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Wednesday 20 October at 1pm, SAP House, 151 Queen St
NAI Harcourts, commercial auction, Wednesday 26 October at noon, Takapuna, 128 Hurstmere Rd
Ray White City Apartments, auctions Thursdays at 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:

Building consents, September, Monday 31 October
Business demography statistics, at February, Thursday 27 October
Consumers price index, September quarter, Tuesday 18 October
Energy use 2016, Tuesday 18 October
Household labour force survey, estimated working-age population, September quarter table, Wednesday 26 October
Migration, international travel, September, Friday 21 October
Population, national projections, 2016(base)-2068, Wednesday 19 October
Population, subnational estimates, as at 30 June (provisional), Friday 21 October
Tourism satellite account, 2016 report, Wednesday 26 October
Trade, overseas merchandise, September, Thursday 27 October

Events:

Habitat 3, UN conference on housing & sustainable urban development, Monday-Thursday 17-20 October, Quito, Ecuador

Council for Infrastructure Development, Building nations symposium, Thursday-Friday 20-21 October, ANZ Viaduct Events Centre

Property Council, inaugural Auckland property people awards, Thursday 10 November

World masters games, 21-30 April 2017, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June 2017, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

Parliament:

Provisional order paper, Tuesday 18 October

Government orders of the day:

1, Outer Space & High-altitude Activities Bill, first reading (introduced 19 September)
2-4, Regulatory Systems (Building & Housing) Amendment Bill, Regulatory Systems (Workplace Relations) Amendment Bill and Regulatory Systems (Commercial Matters) Amendment Bill, first reading for each (all introduced 12 October, a cognate bill for Business Committee determination)
6, Civil Defence Emergency Management Amendment Bill, second reading (report of the Government Administration Committee presented 26 August)
8, Building (Pools) Amendment Bill, third reading
22, Land Transfer Bill, committee stage
24, Patents (Trans-Tasman Patent Attorneys & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, committee stage
26, Ngaruahine Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
27, Ngatikahu ki Whangaroa Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
28, Rangitane o Manawatu Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
29, Taranaki Iwi Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
30, Te Atiawa Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
37, Commerce (Cartels & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, committee stage
38, Taxation (Income-sharing Tax Credit) Bill, second reading (report of the Finance & Expenditure Committee presented 21 March 2011)
39, Regulatory Standards Bill, second reading (report of the Commerce Committee presented 8 May 2015)
40, Insolvency Practitioners Bill, committee stage
41, Nga Rohe Moana o Nga Hapu o Ngati Porou Bill, first reading (introduced 29 September 2008)

Members’ orders of the day:

4, Our Work Our Future Bill, Andrew Little, first reading (introduced 26 May)
5, Residential Tenancies (Safe & Secure Rentals) Amendment Bill, Metiria Turei, first reading (introduced 11 August)
7, Land Transfer (Foreign Ownership of Land Register) Amendment Bill, Winston Peters, first reading (introduced 11 August)
9, Private International Law (Choice of Law in Tort) Bill, David Bennett, first reading (introduced 22 September)

Submissions:

Consumer Guarantees (Removal of Unrelated Party Lender Responsibility) Amendment Bill, submissions close on Thursday 13 October
Land Transport Amendment Bill, submissions close on Thursday 27 October
New Plymouth District Council (Waitara Lands) Bill, submissions close 7 November
Rangitane Tu Mai Ra (Wairarapa Tamaki nui-a-Rua) Claims Settlement Bill, submissions close 7 November

Securities – NZ

Auckland International Airport Ltd, annual meeting, Thursday 20 October at 10am, Manukau, Vodafone Events Centre
Fletcher Building Ltd, annual meeting, Tuesday 18 October at 10.30am, Christchurch, Arts Centre, 2 Worcester Boulevard
Metlifecare Ltd, annual meeting, Tuesday 25 October at 2pm, Alexandra Park Function Centre
Port of Tauranga Ltd, annual meeting, Thursday 20 October at 1pm, Tauranga, Holy Trinity Church, 215 Devonport Rd
Precinct Properties NZ Ltd, annual meeting, Thursday 17 November
SkyCity Entertainment Group Ltd, annual meeting, Friday 21 October at 10am, SkyCity Auckland
Tourism Holdings Ltd, annual meeting, Tuesday 18 October at 2pm, Grand Millennium Hotel (ex-Rendezvous), 71 Mayoral Drive
Vital Healthcare Property Trust, annual meeting, Thursday 10 November, Auckland, time & venue to be advised
The Warehouse Group Ltd, annual meeting, Ellerslie Event Centre, Friday 25 November, time & other details to be advised

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading

Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 3-9 October 2016

The first section of this weekly diary covers events over the next week. Below that, those events are presented in more detail, along with later diary entries & links.

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:
Hearings:
Campbells Bay, 218-220 Beach Rd, application to construct a childcare centre, with additions & alterations to a scheduled heritage building, hearing Monday-Wednesday 9.30am, Takapuna, council service centre

Auctions:
Barfoot & Thompson, commercial & apartments, Thursday 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, residential, Wednesday 2pm, 4 Viaduct Harbour Avenue
City Sales, apartment, Wednesday 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Wednesday 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursday 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:
Dwelling & household estimates, September quarter tables, Friday
Labour market statistics (income), June quarter, Friday
QV house price index, September, Tuesday

Events:
Property Council, market outlook, Tuesday 7.30-9am, Pullman
Local body elections, voting closes Saturday noon

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council & unitary plan panel links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

You can check council meeting agendas through this link (but none this pre-election week): http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/

Hearings:

Avondale, 22 Elm St, application by Avondale Jockey Club for subdivision creating 3267m² lot, hearing Thursday 20 October at 10am, Henderson, ex-council chamber 6 Henderson Valley Rd

Beachlands, 96 Karaka Rd, no detail, hearing Wednesday-Thursday 2-3 November at 9.30am, Manukau service centre

Blockhouse Bay, 89 Kinross St, application by Surjit Juneja to establish a daycare centre for 70 children, hearing Thursday-Friday 13-14 October at 9.30am, Town Hall

Campbells Bay, 218-220 Beach Rd, application to construct a childcare centre, with additions & alterations to a scheduled heritage building, hearing Monday-Wednesday 3-5 October at 9.30am, Takapuna, council service centre

City rail link, application for resource consent to construct the 2.8km of line from Aotea Station to the North Auckland line at Mt Eden, hearing Monday-Friday 17-21 October at 9.30am, Town Hall

Greenhithe, 364, 378, 382 & 404 Upper Harbour Drive and 128 Albany Highway, application by Albany Investment & Development Ltd (Huang Tingyu) for subdivision comprising 53 vacant residential lots & 6 jointly owned access lots, hearing Monday-Tuesday 31 October-1 November at 9.30am, Takapuna, ex-council chamber, 1 The Strand

Red Beach, 65 Hibiscus Coast Highway, application by Metlifecare Ltd to build retirement village on the former Peninsula golfcourse comprising a 6-storey 368-apartment building plus one basement parking level, a 2-storey 25-apartment complex, a 2-storey 68-bed care centre, 28 standalone villas, a swimming pool & gym, 8 retail units with total gross floor area of 560m² and a standalone park café/pavilion; Metlifecare has settled its purchase of the site; hearing Tuesday-Wednesday & Friday 11-12 & 14 October at 9.30am, Orewa, ex-council chamber

Takapuna, former Takapuna Fire Station site, 41-43 & 45 Killarney St, application by McConnell Clearmont LP (general partner MC (Jervois) General Partner Ltd – David McConnell, Craig Greenwood & Shannon Walsh) to demolish the fire station and comprehensive redevelopment of the site to construct & operate a 103-unit resthome of 3-7 storeys, pre-hearing meeting Monday 17 October at 4.30pm, Takapuna, ex-council chamber

Warkworth, 41 Queen St & 14-16 Neville St, no detail, hearing Monday 14 November at 9.30am, Orewa, council service centre

Submissions:

Taupaki, 455 Taupaki Rd, application by Kumeu Property Ltd (David Lowry & Craig Waymouth) for aged-care facility containing 102 hospital beds & 157 assisted-living beds in 3 3-storey buildings, submissions close Thursday 27 October

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments Thursdays at 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, residential auctions Wednesdays at 2pm, 4 Viaduct Harbour Avenue
City Sales, apartment, Wednesday 5 October at 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Wednesday 5 October at 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
Ray White City Apartments, auctions Thursdays at 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:

Accommodation survey, August, Wednesday 12 October
Building consents, September, Monday 31 October
Business demography statistics, at February, Thursday 27 October
Consumers price index, September quarter, Tuesday 18 October
Dwelling & household estimates, September quarter tables, Friday 7 October
Electronic card transactions, September, Tuesday 11 October
Energy use 2016, Tuesday 18 October
Food price index, September, Thursday 13 October
Government financial statements, Thursday 13 October
Household labour force survey, estimated working-age population, September quarter table, Wednesday 26 October
Labour market statistics (income), June quarter, Friday 7 October
Migration, international travel, September, Friday 21 October
Population, national projections, 2016(base)-2068, Wednesday 19 October
Population, subnational estimates, as at 30 June (provisional), Friday 21 October
QV house price index, September, Tuesday 4 October
Tourism satellite account, 2016 report, Wednesday 26 October
Trade, overseas merchandise, September, Thursday 27 October

Events:

Property Council, market outlook, Tuesday 4 October at 7.30-9am, Pullman

Local body elections, voting closes Saturday 8 October at noon

Habitat 3, UN conference on housing & sustainable urban development, Monday-Thursday 17-20 October, Quito, Ecuador

Council for Infrastructure Development, Building nations symposium, Thursday-Friday 20-21 October, ANZ Viaduct Events Centre

Property Council, inaugural Auckland property people awards, Thursday 10 November

World masters games, 21-30 April 2017, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June 2017, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

Parliament:

Parliament resumes sitting on Tuesday 11 October

Submissions:

Consumer Guarantees (Removal of Unrelated Party Lender Responsibility) Amendment Bill, submissions close on Thursday 13 October
Land Transport Amendment Bill, submissions close on Thursday 27 October
New Plymouth District Council (Waitara Lands) Bill, submissions close 7 November
Rangitane Tu Mai Ra (Wairarapa Tamaki nui-a-Rua) Claims Settlement Bill, submissions close 7 November

Securities – NZ

Auckland International Airport Ltd, annual meeting, Thursday 20 October at 10am, Manukau, Vodafone Events Centre
Fletcher Building Ltd, annual meeting, Tuesday 18 October at 10.30am, Christchurch, Arts Centre, 2 Worcester Boulevard
Metlifecare Ltd, annual meeting, Tuesday 25 October at 2pm, Alexandra Park Function Centre
Port of Tauranga Ltd, annual meeting, Thursday 20 October at 1pm, Tauranga, Holy Trinity Church, 215 Devonport Rd
Precinct Properties NZ Ltd, annual meeting, Thursday 17 November
SkyCity Entertainment Group Ltd, annual meeting, Friday 21 October at 10am, SkyCity Auckland
Tourism Holdings Ltd, annual meeting, Tuesday 18 October at 2pm, Grand Millennium Hotel (ex-Rendezvous), 71 Mayoral Drive
Vital Healthcare Property Trust, annual meeting, Thursday 10 November, Auckland, time & venue to be advised
The Warehouse Group Ltd, annual meeting, Ellerslie Event Centre, Friday 25 November, time & other details to be advised

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading
WordPress Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux