Archive | Diaries

Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 20-26 March 2017

Auckland Council’s annual plan is out for consultation, closing next Monday, and the council will soon begin consultation on the overarching planning document, the Auckland Plan.

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:

Governing body:
Governing body, Thursday 9.30am, Town Hall

Committees:
Finance & performance committee, Tuesday 9.30am, Town Hall

Local boards, advisory panels:
Great Barrier Local Board, Tuesday 1pm, Claris conference centre
Henderson-Massey Local Board, Tuesday 4pm, Henderson, ex-council chamber
Howick Local Board, Monday 6pm, Pakuranga Library complex, 7 Aylesbury St
Otara-Papatoetoe Local Board, Tuesday 5pm, Manukau Chambers (ex-council chamber)
Waitemata Local Board, Tuesday 2pm, 52 Swanson St, local board office

Hearings:
Mt Roskill, 20 & 21-23 Tropicana Drive, application by Ryman Healthcare Ltd for retirement village, hearing Tuesday-Thursday 9.30am, Manukau, council centre, 31-33 Manukau Station Rd
Northern interceptor stages 3-6, notices of requirement by Watercare Services Ltd, hearing Thursday-Friday 9.30am, Takapuna, council service centre

Submissions:
Auckland Council annual plan, public consultation runs until 27 March
Auckland-Manukau eastern transport initiative (Ameti), stage 2A (Panmure-Pakuranga busway) project, submissions close Monday

Auctions:
Barfoot & Thompson, commercial & apartments, Thursday 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, residential, 2pm, Bayleys House, Wynyard Quarter, 30 Gaunt St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursday 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:
Accommodation survey, January, Monday
Business operations survey, 2016, Wednesday
Migration, international travel, February, Tuesday
Productivity statistics, 1978–2016, Wednesday
Reserve Bank, official cashrate announcement, Thursday
Trade – overseas merchandise, February, Friday

Events:
Prefab NZ, CoLab conference, Tuesday-Wednesday, AUT, Sir Paul Reeves Building
Constructing our world, Wednesday-Friday, Auckland, Pullman Hotel, hosted by NZ Institute of Building in collaboration with the Australian & Singaporean Institutes of Building
Property Council, outlook breakfast, Wednesday 7.30am, Grand Millennium Auckland, 71 Mayoral Drive

Parliament:
Parliament sits Tuesday-Thursday

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

Governing body:

Governing body, Thursday 23 March at 9.30am, Town Hall:
6.1, Takapuna Action Group, petition relating to the disposal of land in Anzac St currently used by the Takapuna Sunday market
11, Response to Easter Sunday trading legislation
C2, Westgate/Massey town centre development, update (in confidential agenda)
C3, Housing Infrastructure Fund (in confidential agenda)

Committees:

Appointments & performance review committee, Wednesday 29 March at 9.30am, Town Hall

Finance & performance committee, Tuesday 21 March at 9.30am, Town Hall:
9, Local Government Funding Agency presentation
14, Disposals recommendation report 
15, Auckland Council Group, quarterly financial report and financial results to 31 December 2016
16, Budget update March 2017, city centre changes
17, Section 17A group cost-effectiveness review programme  
18, Finance & Performance Committee, information report
Forward work programme to June
C1, Auckland International Airport Ltd, dividend reinvestment plan

Planning committee, Tuesday 28 March at 9.30am, Town Hall

Forums, panels & boards:

You can check council meeting agendas through this link: http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/

Local boards in this round are considering the council proposal, dubbed Project 17, on council maintenance contracts, the draft air quality bylaw for indoor domestic fires, and Panuku Development Auckland regular reports. (Links here are to the Project 17 & bylaw items on the Howick agenda):
17, Project 17, Auckland Council maintenance contracts
18, Draft air quality bylaw and statement of proposal 

City Centre Advisory Board, Wednesday 29 March at 10.30am, 135 Albert St

Great Barrier Local Board, Tuesday 21 March at 1pm, Claris conference centre:
15, Lighting & planning provisions for Aotea Great Barrier dark sky sanctuary proposal 

Henderson-Massey Local Board, Tuesday 21 March at 4pm, Henderson, ex-council chamber:
15, Unlock Henderson, high level project plan

Howick Local Board, Monday 20 March at 6pm, Pakuranga Library complex, 7 Aylesbury St:
15, Howick Village centre plan, to go out to public consultation from Monday 27 March-Friday 5 May
Draft Howick Village centre plan
17, Project 17, Auckland Council maintenance contracts
18, Draft air quality bylaw and statement of proposal 
20, Disposals recommendation report – Howick, 80 Vincent St

Otara-Papatoetoe Local Board, Tuesday 21 March at 5pm, Manukau Chambers (ex-council chamber):
Deputations on business improvement districts:
8.2, Wiri BID expansion
8.3, Manukau BID expansion

Waitemata Local Board, Tuesday 21 March at 2pm, 52 Swanson St, local board office:
14, City fringe local economic development action plan refresh
Draft scope for the city fringe economic development action plan refresh/review

Hearings:

Browns Bay, 3-7 Woodlands Crescent and 786 788, 790 & 792 Beach Rd, application by Aria Bay Retirement Village Ltd to redevelop retirement village care facilities, demolish a building and construct a new building containing 62 serviced apartments & 58 care beds, hearing Wednesday 17 May at 9.30am, Takapuna, council service centre, 1 The Strand

Epsom, 22 Kipling Avenue, application by Kipling House Ltd to demolish a 27-bedroom boarding house on a 1249m² section to make way for a healthcare facility specialising in screening for & prevention of bowel cancer, hearing  Tuesday 28 March at 9.30am,  Town Hall

Henderson, Lincoln Rd, notice of requirement by Auckland Transport for road improvements including widening along 1.3km, both sides, from Te Pai Place & Pomania Rd to the intersections of Triangle Rd & Central Park Drive, hearing was to have been Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March – postponed until further notice

Mt Roskill, 20 & 21-23 Tropicana Drive, application by Ryman Healthcare Ltd for retirement village on several sites totalling 8.9ha (in addition, Mt Roskill, 202A-202B White Swan Rd & 8 Lynfield Place, and Lynfield, 11 Commodore Drive) bought from evangelist Bill Subritzky (who died in December 2015), the village to contain 332 independent units in buildings of 2-3 storeys on the perimeter and up to 6 storeys elsewhere, hearing Tuesday-Thursday 21-23 March at 9.30am, Manukau, council centre, 31-33 Manukau Station Rd
Earlier story, 23 July 2014: Ryman buys Subritzky’s Tropicana

Northern interceptor stages 3-6, notices of requirement by Watercare Services Ltd, hearing Thursday-Friday 23-24 March at 9.30am, Takapuna, council service centre

Titirangi, 30, 32 & 44 Kaurilands Rd, application by Titirangi Baptist Church to demolish the church & dwellings on 3 sites and establish a new community facility which will incorporate a range of church & community-based activities, hearing Monday 10 April at 9.30am, Henderson, ex-council chamber

Waiheke Island, Kennedy Point, Donald Bruce Rd, application by Kennedy Point Boatharbour Ltd (Tony Mair) to construct a 206-berth marina, hearing Monday-Friday 3-7 April, Palm Beach, Waiheke Island Resort, 4 Bay Rd

Submissions:

Auckland Council annual plan, public consultation closes Monday 27 March

Auckland-Manukau eastern transport initiative (Ameti), stage 2A (Panmure-Pakuranga busway) project, submissions close Monday 20 March

Mt Eden, 31 Esplanade Rd, application by View West Ltd (Andrew Montgomerie) to demolish St James Church Hall, a category B scheduled building, submissions close Wednesday 5 April

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments & commercial Thursdays at 10am, residential Tuesday-Friday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, Total Property commercial auction, Wednesday 12 April at 11am, residential Wednesdays at 2pm, Bayleys House, Wynyard Quarter, 30 Gaunt St
City Sales, apartments, Wednesday 29 March at 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Wednesday 12 April at 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
NAI Harcourts, commercial, Thursday 6 April at 1pm, Takapuna, 128 Hurstmere Rd
Ray White City Apartments, Thursdays at 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:

Accommodation survey, January, Monday 20 March (rescheduled from 10 March)
Births & deaths, December 2016 year – cancelled, data will be available in the year ending March 2017, Infoshare release on 16 May
Building consents, February, Friday 31 March
Business operations survey, 2016, Wednesday 22 March
Migration, international travel, February, Tuesday 21 March
Productivity statistics, 1978–2016, Wednesday 22 March
Research & development survey, 2016, Wednesday 29 March
Regional gross domestic product, March 2016 year, Thursday 30 March (rescheduled from 9 March)
Reserve Bank, official cashrate announcement, Thursday 23 March
Trade – overseas merchandise, February, Friday 24 March

Events:

Prefab NZ, CoLab conference, Tuesday-Wednesday 21-22 March, AUT, Sir Paul Reeves Building

Constructing our world, Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March, Auckland, Pullman Hotel, hosted by NZ Institute of Building in collaboration with the Australian & Singaporean Institutes of Building

Property Council, outlook breakfast, Wednesday 22 March at 7.30am, Grand Millennium Auckland, 71 Mayoral Drive

Digital Earth & Locate 17, International Society for Digital Earth conference, Monday-Thursday 3-6 April, Sydney Convention Centre

Good Friday, 7 April

World masters games, 21-30 April, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

Property Council awards, awards dinner Friday 16 June

HotelsWorld, Tuesday-Thursday 25-27 July, Sydney, 4 consecutive events for hotel, resort & serviced apartment operators, investors, developers, lenders & industry professionals

Third tripartite economic summit between Auckland, Guangzhou & Los Angeles, Wednesday-Friday 27-29 September (to be confirmed), Guangzhou
Link: Auckland Council update on the tripartite economic alliance between Auckland, Guangzhou & Los Angeles

Building for better lives, Australian national housing conference hosted by Australian Housing & Research Institute, 29 November-1 December, Sydney, International Convention Centre

Legal:

Queen’s Counsel, applications for appointment close Monday 27 March, and appointments should be made in early June

Parliament:

Provisional order paper, Tuesday 21 March

Government orders of the day:

2, Regulatory Systems (Building & Housing) Amendment Bill, committee stage
3, Regulatory Systems (Commercial Matters) Amendment Bill, committee stage
4, Regulatory Systems (Workplace Relations) Amendment Bill, committee stage
5, Taxation (Annual Rates for 2016-17, Closely Held Companies & Remedial Matters) Bill, third reading
6, Anti-Money Laundering & Countering Financing of Terrorism Amendment Bill, first reading (introduced 13 March)
9, Fire & Emergency NZ Bill, committee stage continued
10, Resource Legislation Amendment Bill, committee stage
11, Maritime Crimes Amendment Bill, committee stage
12, Land Transfer Bill, committee stage
13, Telecommunications (Property Access & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, committee stage
14, Trade (Anti-dumping & Countervailing Duties) Amendment Bill, committee stage
15, Te Ture Whenua Maori Bill, committee stage
17-18, Ngati Pukenga Claims Settlement Bill, second reading (report of the Maori Affairs Committee presented 3 March), Ngai Te Rangi & Nga Potiki Claims Settlement Bill, second reading (report of the Maori Affairs Committee presented 21 November 2016, cognate bills – Business Committee determination)
19, Ngatikahu ki Whangaroa Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
20, Appropriation (2015-16 Confirmation & Validation) Bill, 10 hour debate (Business Committee determination)
22, Conservation (Infringement System) Bill, first reading (introduced 22 February)
23, Tauranga Moana Iwi Collective Redress & Nga Hapu o Ngati Ranginui Claims Settlement Bill, second reading (report of the Maori Affairs Committee presented 3 March)
28, Telecommunications (Property Access & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, consideration of report (interim report of the Commerce Committee presented 3 November 2016)
30, Commerce (Cartels & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, committee stage
31, Taxation (Income-sharing Tax Credit) Bill, second reading (report of the Finance & Expenditure Committee presented 21 March 2011)
32, Insolvency Practitioners Bill, committee stage
33, Regulatory Standards Bill, second reading (report of the Commerce Committee presented 8 May 2015)
34, Nga Rohe Moana o Nga Hapu o Ngati Porou Bill, first reading (introduced 29 September 2008)

Business not available for debate:

Land Transport Amendment Bill, second reading (report of the Transport & Industrial Relations Committee presented 15 March), bill title change recommended

Members’ orders of the day:

1, Student Loan Scheme (First Home Repayment Diversion) Amendment Bill, Gareth Hughes, interrupted debate on first reading
3, Public Finance (Sustainable Development Indicators) Amendment Bill, James Shaw, first reading (introduced 8 December 2016)
8, Arbitration Amendment Bill, Paul Foster-Bell, first reading (introduced 9 March)

Submissions:

Iwi & Hapu of Te Rohe o Te Wairoa Claims Settlement Bill, submissions close Wednesday 26 April

Securities – overseas

ANZ Banking Group, interim result Tuesday 2 May, full-year result Thursday 26 October

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading

Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 13-19 March 2017

Auckland Council’s annual plan is out for consultation over the next month, and the council will soon begin consultation on the overarching planning document, the Auckland Plan.

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:

Committees:
Community development & safety committee, Thursday 9.30am, Town Hall
Environment & community committee, Tuesday 9.30am, Town Hall

Hearings:
Avondale, 25 St Jude St, St Jude’s Anglican Church, application by AECC Holdings Ltd to demolish an existing building on the 3288m² site (but not the historic church or church hall) and replace with 2-storey childcare facility for up to 100 children, hearing Tuesday 9.30am, Town Hall

Submissions:
Auckland Council annual plan, public consultation runs until 27 March

Auctions:
Barfoot & Thompson, commercial & apartments, Thursday 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, residential, 2pm, Bayleys House, Wynyard Quarter, 30 Gaunt St
City Sales, apartments, Wednesday 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Tuesday 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursday 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:
Balance of payments & international investment position, December quarter, Wednesday
Food price index, February, Monday
Gross domestic product, December quarter, Thursday
US Federal Reserve, open market committee, Tuesday-Wednesday
Vehicle registrations, February – tables (Infoshare), Tuesday

Parliament:
Parliament sits Tuesday-Thursday.

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

Governing body:

Governing body, Thursday 23 March at 9.30am, Town Hall

Committees:

Appointments & performance review committee, Wednesday 29 March at 9.30am, Town Hall
Community development & safety committee, Thursday 16 March at 9.30am, Town Hall

Environment & community committee, Tuesday 14 March at 9.30am, Town Hall:
12, Exchange of parts of Northboro Reserve for other land – Ngati Whatua Orakei Whai Rawa Ltd proposes a swap of 3510m² in the 8.4ha Hillary Crescent special housing area for 1801m² of the reserve as part of project to remove existing 82 homes and develop 300 new homes starting in 2018

Finance & performance committee, Tuesday 21 March at 9.30am, Town Hall
Planning committee, Tuesday 28 March at 9.30am, Town Hall

Forums, panels & boards:

You can check council meeting agendas through this link: http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/

Local boards in this round are considering the council proposal, dubbed Project 17, on council maintenance contracts, the draft air quality bylaw for indoor domestic fires, and ATEED (Auckland Tourism, Events & Economic Development Ltd) & Panuku Development Auckland regular reports.

City Centre Advisory Board, Wednesday 29 March at 10.30am, 135 Albert St

Manurewa Local Board, Thursday 16 March at 6pm, Manurewa, 7 Hill Rd, local board office:
20, Project 17, Auckland Council maintenance contracts (also, 2 parts of Project 17 will be considered in the confidential section of the agenda)

Hearings:

Avondale, 25 St Jude St, St Jude’s Anglican Church, application by AECC Holdings Ltd to demolish an existing building on the 3288m² site (but not the historic church or church hall) and replace with 2-storey childcare facility for up to 100 children, hearing Tuesday 14 March at 9.30am, Town Hall

Browns Bay, 3-7 Woodlands Crescent and 786 788, 790 & 792 Beach Rd, application by Aria Bay Retirement Village Ltd to redevelop retirement village care facilities, demolish a building and construct a new building containing 62 serviced apartments & 58 care beds, hearing Wednesday 17 May at 9.30am, Takapuna, council service centre, 1 The Strand

Epsom, 22 Kipling Avenue, application by Kipling House Ltd to demolish a 27-bedroom boarding house on a 1249m² section to make way for a healthcare facility specialising in screening for & prevention of bowel cancer, hearing  Tuesday 28 March at 9.30am,  Town Hall

Henderson, Lincoln Rd, notice of requirement by Auckland Transport for road improvements including widening along 1.3km, both sides, from Te Pai Place & Pomania Rd to the intersections of Triangle Rd & Central Park Drive, hearing was to have been Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March – postponed until further notice

Mt Roskill, 20 & 21-23 Tropicana Drive, application by Ryman Healthcare Ltd for retirement village on several sites totalling 8.9ha (in addition, Mt Roskill, 202A-202B White Swan Rd & 8 Lynfield Place, and Lynfield, 11 Commodore Drive) bought from evangelist Bill Subritzky (who died in December 2015), the village to contain 332 independent units in buildings of 2-3 storeys on the perimeter and up to 6 storeys elsewhere, hearing Tuesday-Thursday 21-23 March at 9.30am, Manukau, council centre, 31-33 Manukau Station Rd
Earlier story, 23 July 2014: Ryman buys Subritzky’s Tropicana

Northern interceptor stages 3-6, notices of requirement by Watercare Services Ltd, hearing Thursday-Friday 23-24 March at 9.30am, Takapuna, council service centre

Waiheke Island, Kennedy Point, Donald Bruce Rd, application by Kennedy Point Boatharbour Ltd (Tony Mair) to construct a 206-berth marina, hearing Monday-Friday 3-7 April, Palm Beach, Waiheke Island Resort, 4 Bay Rd

Submissions:

Auckland-Manukau eastern transport initiative (Ameti), stage 2A (Panmure-Pakuranga busway) project, submissions close Monday 20 March

Auckland Council annual plan, public consultation closes Monday 27 March

Mt Eden, 31 Esplanade Rd, application by View West Ltd (Andrew Montgomerie) to demolish St James Church Hall, a category B scheduled building, submissions close Wednesday 5 April

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments & commercial Thursdays at 10am, residential Tuesday-Friday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, Total Property commercial auction, Wednesday 12 April at 11am, residential Wednesdays at 2pm, Bayleys House, Wynyard Quarter, 30 Gaunt St
City Sales, apartments, Wednesday 15 March at 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Tuesday 14 March at 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
NAI Harcourts, commercial, Thursday 6 April at 1pm, Takapuna, 128 Hurstmere Rd
Ray White City Apartments, Thursdays at 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:

Accommodation survey, January, Monday 20 March (rescheduled from 10 March)
Balance of payments & international investment position, December quarter, Wednesday 15 March
Births & deaths, December 2016 year – cancelled, data will be available in the year ending March 2017, Infoshare release on 16 May
Building consents, February, Friday 31 March
Business operations survey, 2016, Wednesday 22 March
Food price index, February, Monday 13 March
Gross domestic product, December quarter, Thursday 16 March
Migration, international travel, February, Tuesday 21 March
Productivity statistics, 1978–2016, Wednesday 22 March
Research & development survey, 2016, Wednesday 29 March
Regional gross domestic product, March 2016 year, Thursday 30 March (rescheduled from 9 March)
Reserve Bank, official cashrate announcement, Thursday 23 March
Trade – overseas merchandise, February, Friday 24 March
US Federal Reserve, open market committee, Tuesday-Wednesday 14-15 March
Vehicle registrations, February – tables (Infoshare), Tuesday 14 March

Events:

Prefab NZ, CoLab conference, Tuesday-Wednesday 21-22 March, AUT, Sir Paul Reeves Building

Constructing our world, Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March, Auckland, Pullman Hotel, hosted by NZ Institute of Building in collaboration with the Australian & Singaporean Institutes of Building

Property Council, outlook breakfast, Wednesday 22 March at 7.30am, Grand Millennium Auckland, 71 Mayoral Drive

Digital Earth & Locate 17, International Society for Digital Earth conference, Monday-Thursday 3-6 April, Sydney Convention Centre

Good Friday, 7 April

World masters games, 21-30 April, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

Property Council awards, awards dinner Friday 16 June

HotelsWorld, Tuesday-Thursday 25-27 July, Sydney, 4 consecutive events for hotel, resort & serviced apartment operators, investors, developers, lenders & industry professionals

Third tripartite economic summit between Auckland, Guangzhou & Los Angeles, Wednesday-Friday 27-29 September (to be confirmed), Guangzhou

Link: Auckland Council update on the tripartite economic alliance between Auckland, Guangzhou & Los Angeles

Building for better lives, Australian national housing conference hosted by Australian Housing & Research Institute, 29 November-1 December, Sydney, International Convention Centre

Legal:

Queen’s Counsel, applications for appointment close Monday 27 March, and appointments should be made in early June

Parliament:

Order paper, Tuesday 14 March:

Government orders of the day:

1, Resource Legislation Amendment Bill, interrupted debate on remaining second reading
2, Taxation (Annual Rates for 2016-17, Closely Held Companies & Remedial Matters) Bill, committee stage
3, Fire & Emergency NZ Bill, committee stage
5, Intelligence & Security Bill, committee stage
8, Education (Tertiary Education & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, first reading (introduced 8 February)
9, Iwi & Hapu of Te Rohe o Te Wairoa Claims Settlement Bill, first reading
10-11, Ngati Pukenga Claims Settlement Bill, second reading (report of the Maori Affairs Committee presented 3 March), and Ngai Te Rangi & Nga Potiki Claims Settlement Bill, second reading
12, Te Awa Tupua (Whanganui River Claims Settlement) Bill, third reading
13, Maritime Crimes Amendment Bill, committee stage
14, Land Transfer Bill, committee stage
15, Telecommunications (Property Access & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, committee stage
16, Trade (Anti-dumping & Countervailing Duties) Amendment Bill, committee stage
17, Te Ture Whenua Maori Bill, committee stage
19, Ngatikahu ki Whangaroa Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
20, Appropriation (2015-16 Confirmation & Validation) Bill, committee stage
22, Conservation (Infringement System) Bill, first reading (introduced 22 February)
23, Tauranga Moana Iwi Collective Redress & Nga Hapu o Ngati Ranginui Claims Settlement Bill, second reading (report of the Maori Affairs Committee presented 3 March)
24-26, Regulatory Systems (Building & Housing) Amendment Bill, second reading (report of the Local Government & Environment Committee presented 3 March) and Regulatory Systems (Commercial Matters) Amendment Bill, second reading (report of the Commerce Committee presented 3 March; cognate bills – Business Committee determination) and Regulatory Systems (Workplace Relations) Amendment Bill, second reading (report of the Transport & Industrial Relations Committee presented 7 March)
28, Telecommunications (Property Access and Other Matters) Amendment Bill, (consideration of interim report of the Commerce Committee presented 3 November 2016)
30, Commerce (Cartels & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, committee stage
31, Taxation (Income-sharing Tax Credit) Bill, second reading
32, Insolvency Practitioners Bill, committee stage
33, Regulatory Standards Bill, second reading
34, Nga Rohe Moana o Nga Hapu o Ngati Porou Bill, first reading

Members’ orders of the day:

1, Student Loan Scheme (First Home Repayment Diversion) Amendment Bill, Gareth Hughes, interrupted debate on first reading
3, Public Finance (Sustainable Development Indicators) Amendment Bill, James Shaw, first reading

Securities – overseas

ANZ Banking Group, interim result Tuesday 2 May, full-year result Thursday 26 October

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading

Updated: Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 6-12 March 2017

Updated 7 March 2017:
The bill to reform the Resource Management Act, the Resource Legislation Amendment Bill, was added to the end of the Government list on Parliament’s order paper today, so it could pass its second reading.

Auckland Council’s annual plan is out for consultation over the next month, and the council will soon begin consultation on the overarching planning document, the Auckland Plan.

Statistics NZ has a long lineup of reports to release this month, including December building consents out this Monday and the January consents on the last day of March.

In commercial property, Bayleys holds its first Total Property auction for the year on Wednesday at its new premises in the Wynyard Quarter, at 30 Gaunt St (diagonally across the road from the Sofitel – don’t turn up in the neighbourhood at the last minute looking for a parking space. And Colliers has a large auction on Tuesday.

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:

Committees:
Planning committee, Tuesday 9.30am, Town Hall
Regulatory committee, Thursday 9.30am, 135 Albert St
Strategic procurement committee, Wednesday 9.30am, 135 Albert St

Local boards, advisory panels:
City Centre Advisory Board, Monday 10.30am, 135 Albert St

Hearings:
Manurewa, 30 Rothery Rd, application by Philip Zhang & Alice Zhu to demolish dwelling and replace with 3 new standalone dwellings, hearing Wednesday 9.30am, Manukau, civic annex building
Warkworth-Snells Beach, wastewater treatment plants, hearing Thursday-Friday, Auckland town hall

Submissions:
Auckland Council annual plan, public consultation runs until 27 March

Auctions:
Barfoot & Thompson, commercial & apartments, Thursday 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, Total Property commercial auction, Wednesday 11am; residential, 2pm, Bayleys House, Wynyard Quarter, 30 Gaunt St
Colliers, commercial, Tuesday 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursday 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:
Accommodation survey, December, Monday
Building consents, January, Monday
Electronic card transactions, February, Friday
Local authority statistics, December quarter – tables, Thursday
Manufacturing – economic survey, December quarter, Wednesday
Trade – wholesale trade survey, December quarter, Tuesday

Parliament:
sits Tuesday-Thursday

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

Governing body:

Governing body, Thursday 23 March at 9.30am, Town Hall

Committees:

Appointments & performance review committee, Wednesday 29 March at 9.30am, Town Hall
Community development & safety committee, Thursday 16 March at 9.30am, Town Hall
Environment & community committee, Tuesday 14 March at 9.30am, Town Hall
Finance & performance committee, Tuesday 21 March at 9.30am, Town Hall

Planning committee, Tuesday 7 March at 9.30am, Town Hall:
Addendum agenda
9, Options for refreshing the Auckland Plan
10, Auckland Plan refresh: proposed engagement & consultation approach 
13, Attachment to item 13, submission on review of the Unit Titles Act 2010 discussion document

Planning committee, Tuesday 28 March at 9.30am, Town Hall

Regulatory committee, Thursday 9 March at 9.30am, 135 Albert St:
12, Resource consent appeals, status report 9 March
Current resource consent appeals at 28 February
C1, New resource consent appeal – Devonport Peninsula Precincts Society over Ryman Healthcare Ltd retirement village application for Devonport, 7-37 Ngataringa Rd, 1-88 Wakakura Crescent and 29 Lake Rd (in confidential agenda)
C2, New resource consent appeal – Stride Holdings over North Harbour route of proposed Titirangi-Albany watermain NH2 (in confidential agenda)

Strategic procurement committee, Wednesday 8 March at 9.30am, 135 Albert St

Forums, panels & boards:

Local boards’ tasks in this meeting round include appointing a resource consent lead on consent matters pertaining to their ward.

You can check council meeting agendas through this link: http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/

City Centre Advisory Board, Monday 6 March at 10.30am, 135 Albert St:
5, Consideration of the review of the 2015-25 city centre programme of work (TR6) 
Review of the 2015-25 city centre programme of work (TR6) received on 22 February 2017

City Centre Advisory Board, Wednesday 29 March at 10.30am, 135 Albert St:

Hearings:

Avondale, 25 St Jude St, St Jude’s Anglican Church, application by AECC Holdings Ltd to demolish an existing building on the 3288m² site (but not the historic church or church hall) and replace with 2-storey childcare facility for up to 100 children, hearing Tuesday 14 March at 9.30am, Town Hall

Epsom, 22 Kipling Avenue, application by Kipling House Ltd to demolish a 27-bedroom boarding house on a 1249m² section to make way for a healthcare facility specialising in screening for & prevention of bowel cancer, hearing  Tuesday 28 March at 9.30am,  Town Hall

Henderson, Lincoln Rd, notice of requirement by Auckland Transport for road improvements including widening along 1.3km, both sides, from Te Pai Place & Pomania Rd to the intersections of Triangle Rd & Central Park Drive, hearing Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March at 9.30am, Henderson, council service centre

Mt Roskill, 20 & 21-23 Tropicana Drive, application by Ryman Healthcare Ltd for retirement village on several sites totalling 8.9ha (in addition, Mt Roskill, 202A-202B White Swan Rd & 8 Lynfield Place, and Lynfield, 11 Commodore Drive) bought from evangelist Bill Subritzky (who died in December 2015), the village to contain 332 independent units in buildings of 2-3 storeys on the perimeter and up to 6 storeys elsewhere, hearing Tuesday-Thursday 21-23 March at 9.30am, Manukau, council centre, 31-33 Manukau Station Rd
Earlier story, 23 July 2014: Ryman buys Subritzky’s Tropicana

Manurewa, 30 Rothery Rd, application by Philip Zhang & Alice Zhu to demolish dwelling and replace with 3 new standalone dwellings, hearing Wednesday 8 March at 9.30am, Manukau, civic annex building

Northern interceptor stages 3-6, notices of requirement by Watercare Services Ltd, hearing Thursday-Friday 23-24 March at 9.30am, Takapuna, council service centre

Warkworth-Snells Beach, wastewater treatment plants, hearing Thursday-Friday, Auckland town hall

Submissions:

Auckland-Manukau eastern transport initiative (Ameti), stage 2A (Panmure-Pakuranga busway) project, submissions close Monday 20 March

Auckland Council annual plan, public consultation closes Monday 27 March

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments & commercial Thursdays at 10am, residential Tuesday-Friday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, Total Property commercial auction, Wednesday 8 March at 11am, residential Wednesdays at 2pm, Bayleys House, Wynyard Quarter, 30 Gaunt St
City Sales, apartments, Wednesday 15 March at 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Tuesday 7 March at 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursdays at 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:

Accommodation survey, December, Monday 6 March (rescheduled from 10 February)
Accommodation survey, January, Monday 20 March (rescheduled from 10 March)
Balance of payments & international investment position, December quarter, Wednesday 15 March
Births & deaths, December 2016 year – cancelled, data will be available in the year ending March 2017, Infoshare release on 16 May
Building consents, January, Monday 6 March (rescheduled from 28 February)
Building consents, February, Friday 31 March
Business operations survey, 2016, Wednesday 22 March
Electronic card transactions, February, Friday 10 March
Food price index, February, Monday 13 March
Gross domestic product, December quarter, Thursday 16 March
Local authority statistics, December quarter – tables, Thursday 9 March
Manufacturing – economic survey, December quarter, Wednesday 8 March
Migration, international travel, February, Tuesday 21 March
Productivity statistics, 1978–2016, Wednesday 22 March
Research & development survey, 2016, Wednesday 29 March
Regional gross domestic product, March 2016 year, Thursday 30 March (rescheduled from 9 March)
Reserve Bank, official cashrate announcement, Thursday 23 March
Trade – overseas merchandise, February, Friday 24 March
Trade – wholesale trade survey, December quarter, Tuesday 7 March
US Federal Reserve, open market committee, Tuesday-Wednesday 14-15 March
Vehicle registrations, February – tables (Infoshare), Tuesday 14 March

Events:

Prefab NZ, CoLab conference, Tuesday-Wednesday 21-22 March, AUT, Sir Paul Reeves Building

Constructing our world, Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March, Auckland, Pullman Hotel, hosted by NZ Institute of Building in collaboration with the Australian & Singaporean Institutes of Building

Property Council, outlook breakfast, Wednesday 22 March at 7.30am, Grand Millennium Auckland, 71 Mayoral Drive

Digital Earth & Locate 17, International Society for Digital Earth conference, Monday-Thursday 3-6 April, Sydney Convention Centre

Good Friday, 7 April

World masters games, 21-30 April, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

Property Council awards, awards dinner Friday 16 June

HotelsWorld, Tuesday-Thursday 25-27 July, Sydney, 4 consecutive events for hotel, resort & serviced apartment operators, investors, developers, lenders & industry professionals

Building for better lives, Australian national housing conference hosted by Australian Housing & Research Institute, 29 November-1 December, Sydney, International Convention Centre

Legal:

Queen’s Counsel, applications for appointment close Monday 27 March, and appointments should be made in early June

Parliament:

Order paper, Tuesday 7 March:

Government orders of the day:

1, Taxation (Annual Rates for 2016-17, Closely Held Companies & Remedial Matters) Bill, second reading
4, Appropriation (2015-16 Confirmation & Validation) Bill, second reading
5, Maritime Crimes Amendment Bill, committee stage
6, Land Transfer Bill, committee stage
7, Telecommunications (Property Access & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, committee stage
8, Fire & Emergency NZ Bill, committee stage
9, Trade (Anti-dumping & Countervailing Duties) Amendment Bill, committee stage
11, Te Ture Whenua Maori Bill, committee stage
13, Ngatikahu ki Whangaroa Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
14, Te Awa Tupua (Whanganui River Claims Settlement) Bill, committee stage
15, Ngai Te Rangi & Nga Potiki Claims Settlement Bill, second reading
16, Iwi & Hapu of Te Rohe o Te Wairoa Claims Settlement Bill, first reading
18, Education (Tertiary Education & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, first reading (introduced 8 February)
20, Telecommunications (Property Access & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, consideration of report
22, Commerce (Cartels & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, committee stage
23, Taxation (Income-sharing Tax Credit) Bill, second reading
24, Insolvency Practitioners Bill, committee stage
25, Regulatory Standards Bill, second reading
26, Nga Rohe Moana o Nga Hapu o Ngati Porou Bill, first reading

Business not available for debate:

Conservation (Infringement System) Bill, first reading (introduced 22 February)
NZ Intelligence & Security Bill, second reading (report of the Foreign Affairs, Defence & Trade Committee presented 24 February, bill title change recommended)
Regulatory Systems (Building & Housing) Amendment Bill, second reading (report of the Local Government & Environment Committee presented 3 March)
Regulatory Systems (Commercial Matters) Amendment Bill, second reading (report of the Commerce Committee presented 3 March; cognate bills – Business Committee determination)
Ngati Pukenga Claims Settlement Bill, second reading (report of the Maori Affairs Committee presented 3 March)
Tauranga Moana Iwi Collective Redress & Nga Hapu o Ngati Ranginui Claims Settlement Bill, second reading (report of the Maori Affairs Committee presented 3 March)

Added on Tuesday:

Resource Legislation Amendment Bill, second reading (report of the Local Government & Environment Committee presented 6 March)

Members’ orders of the day:

3, Housing Corp (Affordable Housing Development) Amendment Bill, Kelvin Davis, first reading
4, Student Loan Scheme (First Home Repayment Diversion) Amendment Bill, Gareth Hughes, first reading
6, Public Finance (Sustainable Development Indicators) Amendment Bill, James Shaw, first reading

Securities – overseas

ANZ Banking Group, interim result Tuesday 2 May, full-year result Thursday 26 October

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading

Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 27 February-5 March 2017

Auckland Council’s annual plan is out for consultation over the next month.

Statistics NZ releases the latest monthly migration figures Monday morning.

In the property markets, a couple of larger commercial auctions will be held next week, while the residential markets have been variable. Bayleys moves its auctions from this week to its new premises, Bayleys House at 30 Gaunt St in the Wynyard Quarter, diagonally across the intersection from the Sofitel.

Listed property entities have mostly done their dash after a flurry of results announcements, but Metlifecare releases its interim result today.

I’ve dropped a Legal heading into the diary for a few weeks, as host for a notice that applications have opened for QC appointments.

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:
Committees:
Appointments & performance review committee, Thursday 9.30am, 135 Albert St:
Auckland Domain committee, Tuesday 1pm, 135 Albert St

Submissions:
Auckland Council annual plan, public consultation opens Monday, run until 27 March

Auctions:
Barfoot & Thompson, commercial & apartments, Thursday 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, residential, 2pm, Sofitel Hotel, 21 Viaduct Harbour Avenue
City Sales, apartments, Wednesday 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Wednesday 11am, Takapuna, 129 Hurstmere Rd
Ray White City Apartments, Thursday 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:
Migration, international travel, January, Monday
Trade, overseas merchandise, January, Tuesday

Events:
Property Council breakfast, address by mayor Phil Goff, Wednesday 7am, Pullman Auckland

Legal:
Queen’s Counsel, applications for appointment open on Monday 27 February, close Monday 27 March, and appointments should be made in early June

Securities NZ:
Metlifecare Ltd, interim result, Monday

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

Committees:

Appointments & performance review committee, Thursday 2 March at 9.30am, 135 Albert St:
C1, Development Auckland Ltd (Panuku), appointment of deputy chair (in confidential agenda)
C2, Auckland Council & Selwyn Foundation joint venture company, board appointments (in confidential agenda)

Auckland Domain committee, Tuesday 28 February at 1pm, 135 Albert St

Forums, panels & boards:

Local boards’ tasks in this meeting round include appointing a resource consent lead on consent matters pertaining to their ward.

You can check council meeting agendas through this link: http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/

Hearings:

Avondale, 25 St Jude St, St Jude’s Anglican Church, application by AECC Holdings Ltd to demolish an existing building on the 3288m² site (but not the historic church or church hall) and replace with 2-storey childcare facility for up to 100 children, hearing Tuesday 14 March at 9.30am, Town Hall

Epsom, 22 Kipling Avenue, application by Kipling House Ltd to demolish a 27-bedroom boarding house on a 1249m² section to make way for a healthcare facility specialising in screening for & prevention of bowel cancer, hearing  Tuesday 28 March at 9.30am,  Town Hall

Henderson, Lincoln Rd, notice of requirement by Auckland Transport for road improvements including widening along 1.3km, both sides, from Te Pai Place & Pomania Rd to the intersections of Triangle Rd & Central Park Drive, hearing Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March at 9.30am, Henderson, council service centre

Manurewa, 30 Rothery Rd, application by Philip Zhang & Alice Zhu to demolish dwelling and replace with 3 new standalone dwellings, hearing Wednesday 8 March at 9.30am, Manukau, civic annex building

Northern interceptor stages 3-6, notices of requirement by Watercare Services Ltd, hearing Thursday-Friday 23-24 March at 9.30am, Takapuna, council service centre

Warkworth-Snells Beach, wastewater treatment plants, hearing Thursday-Friday 9-10 March, Auckland town hall

Submissions:

Auckland Council annual plan, public consultation will run from Monday 27 February-27 March

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments & commercial Thursdays at 10am, residential Tuesday-Friday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, Wednesdays at 2pm, in February at Sofitel Hotel, 21 Viaduct Harbour Avenue; from 1 March at new Bayleys House, Wynyard Quarter, 30 Gaunt St
City Sales, apartments, Wednesday 1 March at 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Wednesday 1 March at 11am, Takapuna, 129 Hurstmere Rd; Tuesday 7 March at 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursdays at 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:

Births & deaths, December 2016 year – cancelled, data will be available in the year ending March 2017, Infoshare release on 16 May
Migration, international travel, January, Monday 27 February
Trade, overseas merchandise, January, Tuesday 28 February

March

Reserve Bank, official cashrate announcement, Thursday 23 March
US Federal Reserve, open market committee, Tuesday-Wednesday 14-15 March

Events:

Property Council breakfast, address by mayor Phil Goff, Wednesday 1 March at 7am, Pullman Auckland

Prefab NZ, CoLab conference, Tuesday-Wednesday 21-22 March, AUT, Sir Paul Reeves Building

Constructing our world, Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March, Auckland, Pullman Hotel, hosted by NZ Institute of Building in collaboration with the Australian & Singaporean Institutes of Building

Property Council, outlook breakfast, Wednesday 22 March at 7.30am, Grand Millennium Auckland, 71 Mayoral Drive

World masters games, 21-30 April, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

Property Council awards, awards dinner Friday 16 June

HotelsWorld, Tuesday-Thursday 25-27 July, Sydney, 4 consecutive events for hotel, resort & serviced apartment operators, investors, developers, lenders & industry professionals

Building for better lives, Australian national housing conference hosted by Australian Housing & Research Institute, 29 November-1 December, Sydney, International Convention Centre

Legal:

Queen’s Counsel, applications for appointment open on Monday 27 February, close Monday 27 March, and appointments should be made in early June

Parliament:

Parliament resumes sitting on Tuesday 7 March

Securities – NZ

Metlifecare Ltd, interim result, Monday 27 February

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading

Updated: Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 20-26 February 2017

Update: Auckland Council begins its process on Thursday for the appointment of new batches of resource management commissioners and licensing committee members.

The appointment process is on the agenda for the council governing body meeting on Thursday (agenda added Tuesday).

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:

Governing body:
Governing body, Thursday 9.30am, Town Hall

Committees:
Finance & performance committee, Tuesday 9.30am, Town Hall

Local boards, advisory panels:
Auckland city centre advisory board, Wednesday 3pm, 135 Albert St
Devonport-Takapuna Local Board, Tuesday 4pm, Takapuna council service centre, 1 The Strand
Waitemata Local Board, Tuesday 2pm, local board office, 52 Swanson St

Hearings:
Stonefields, 80 Korere Terrace, application by Todd Property Group Ltd to construct 3 apartment buildings containing a total 90 units, 11 townhouses & associated subdivision, hearing Wednesday-Friday 9.30am, Town Hall

Auctions:
Barfoot & Thompson, commercial & apartments, Thursday 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, residential, 2pm, Sofitel Hotel, 21 Viaduct Harbour Avenue
Ray White City Apartments, Thursday 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:
Business price indexes, December quarter, Monday
Population, sub-national projections, 2013(base)–2043 update, Wednesday

Events:
Mt Albert by-election, Saturday

Securities NZ:
CBL Corp Ltd, annual result, Friday
Fletcher Building Ltd, interim result, Wednesday
Heartland Bank Ltd, interim result, Tuesday
Summerset Group Holdings Ltd, annual result, Thursday
Trade Me Group Ltd, interim result, Thursday
Vital Healthcare Property Trust, interim result, Thursday

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

Governing body:

Governing body, Thursday 23 February at 9.30am, Town Hall:
11, Point England Development Enabling Bill, council submission
14, Recruitment process for independent district licensing committee members and resource management commissioners in 2017 
17, Accountability of Auckland council-controlled organisations, recommendations from the appointments & performance review committee
18, Statement of proposal: Draft air quality bylaw for indoor domestic fires, recommendations from the regulatory committee

Committees:

Auckland Domain committee, Tuesday 28 February at 9.30am, 135 Albert St
Civil defence & emergency management group committee, Wednesday 22 February at 10.30am, 135 Albert St

Finance & performance committee, Tuesday 21 February at 9.30am, Town Hall:
6.1, Disposal of land at Constellation Reserve to NZ Transport Agency and negotiation of a compensation agreement
15, Constellation Reserve agenda item
9, Disposals recommendation report
13, Re-establishment of the quality advice political advisory group
14, Funding for high performance & community sailing centre
16, Completion of a statutory land exchange process – Rosedale Park 
17, Committee forward work programme to June
18, Information report

Forums, panels & boards:

You can check council meeting agendas through this link: http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/

Auckland city centre advisory board, Wednesday 22 February at 3pm, 135 Albert St:
5, City centre progress update
7, Review of the 2015-25 city centre programme of work 
C1, City rail link, urban realm update (in confidential agenda, includes material relating to procurement)

Devonport-Takapuna Local Board, Tuesday 21 February at 4pm, Takapuna council service centre, 1 The Strand:
11.1, Notice of motion from George Wood, seeking report on wastewater discharge into the Waitemata
13, Greater Takapuna Reference Group, February report
15, Takapuna Beach Reserve Holiday Park – update
Flowchart: In-house vs. External lease options
External lease options: 10 / 20 year lease scenarios
16, Response to notice of motion – public workshops, council legal advice is that the board can hold workshops in public, in which case council staff will work through with the board how it wishes to schedule & operate these forums most efficiently & effectively; the super-city council has held all its workshops behind closed doors ever since it was formed in 2010, although I have argued that for many workshops it would be better to open the doors to get wider understanding
17 Exchange of parts of Northboro Reserve for other land and vesting of additional open space
18, Milford centre plan, monitoring report
19, Takapuna centre plan, monitoring implementation of the Takapuna strategic framework
Takapuna reference group lodges ideas on how to upgrade
Next Takapuna Beach reserve decision – how to run a camping ground

Hauraki Gulf forum, Monday 20 February at 1pm, Town Hall

Waitemata Local Board, Tuesday 21 February at 2pm, local board office, 52 Swanson St:
8.2, Deputation: Mik Smellie, Splice, on discussion document, Building neighbourhood in the city centre; Splice says of itself: “We practice radical hospitality & inclusiveness as a core function”
Discussion document – Building neighbourhood in the city centre
Website: Splice
17, Symonds St Cemetery, programme update, recommendation that the board not proceed with the path connection from Karangahape Rd to the Grafton Gully cycleway through Symonds St Cemetery, and confirms that the $180,000 capex budget can be reallocated to another local board project
18, Proposed Uptown Business Association, business improvement district expansion boundary map, voting on the extension will continue until 31 March
Story: Uptown BID expansion scheme moves to final stages

Hearings:

Avondale, 25 St Jude St, St Jude’s Anglican Church, hearing Tuesday 14 March at 9.30am, Town Hall

Epsom, 22 Kipling Avenue, application by Kipling House Ltd to demolish a 27-bedroom boarding house on a 1249m² section to make way for a healthcare facility specialising in screening for & prevention of bowel cancer, hearing  Tuesday 28 March at 9.30am,  Town Hall

Henderson, Lincoln Rd, notice of requirement by Auckland Transport for road improvements including widening along 1.3km, both sides, from Te Pai Place & Pomania Rd to the intersections of Triangle Rd & Central Park Drive, hearing Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March at 9.30am, Henderson, council service centre

Manurewa, 30 Rothery Rd, application by Philip Zhang & Alice Zhu to demolish dwelling and replace with 3 new standalone dwellings, hearing Wednesday 8 March at 9.30am, Manukau, civic annex building

Northern interceptor stages 3-6, notices of requirement by Watercare Services Ltd, hearing Thursday-Friday 23-24 March at 9.30am, Takapuna, council service centre

Stonefields, 80 Korere Terrace, application by Todd Property Group Ltd to construct 3 apartment buildings containing a total 90 units, 11 townhouses & associated subdivision, hearing Wednesday-Friday 22-24 February at 9.30am, Town Hall

Warkworth-Snells Beach, wastewater treatment plants, hearing Thursday-Friday 9-10 March, Auckland town hall

Submissions:

Auckland Council annual plan, public consultation will run from Monday 27 February-27 March

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments & commercial Thursdays at 10am, residential Tuesday-Friday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, Wednesdays at 2pm, in February at Sofitel Hotel, 21 Viaduct Harbour Avenue; from 1 March at new Bayleys House, Wynyard Quarter, 30 Gaunt St
City Sales, apartments, Wednesday 1 March at 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Wednesday 1 March at 11am, Takapuna, 129 Hurstmere Rd; Tuesday 7 March at 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursdays at 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:

Births & deaths, December 2016 year – cancelled, data will be available in the year ending March 2017, Infoshare release on 16 May
Business price indexes, December quarter, Monday 20 February
Migration, international travel, January, Monday 27 February
Population, sub-national projections, 2013(base)–2043 update, Wednesday 22 February
Trade, overseas merchandise, January, Tuesday 28 February

March

Reserve Bank, official cashrate announcement, Thursday 23 March
US Federal Reserve, open market committee, Tuesday-Wednesday 14-15 March

Events:

Mt Albert by-election, Saturday 25 February

Property Council breakfast, address by mayor Phil Goff, Wednesday 1 March at 7am, Pullman Auckland

Prefab NZ, CoLab conference, Tuesday-Wednesday 21-22 March, AUT, Sir Paul Reeves Building

Constructing our world, Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March, Auckland, Pullman Hotel, hosted by NZ Institute of Building in collaboration with the Australian & Singaporean Institutes of Building

Property Council, outlook breakfast, Wednesday 22 March at 7.30am, Grand Millennium Auckland, 71 Mayoral Drive

World masters games, 21-30 April, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

Property Council awards, awards dinner Friday 16 June

HotelsWorld, Tuesday-Thursday 25-27 July, Sydney, 4 consecutive events for hotel, resort & serviced apartment operators, investors, developers, lenders & industry professionals

Building for better lives, Australian national housing conference hosted by Australian Housing & Research Institute, 29 November-1 December, Sydney, International Convention Centre

Parliament:

Parliament resumes sitting on Tuesday 7 March

Securities – NZ

CBL Corp Ltd, annual result, Friday 24 February
Fletcher Building Ltd, interim result, Wednesday 22 February
Heartland Bank Ltd, interim result, Tuesday 21 February
Metlifecare Ltd, interim result, Monday 27 February
Summerset Group Holdings Ltd, annual result, Thursday 23 February
Trade Me Group Ltd, interim result, Thursday 23 February
Vital Healthcare Property Trust, interim result, Thursday 23 February

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading

Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 13-19 February 2017

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:

Committees:
Community development & safety committee, Thursday 9.30am, Town Hall
Environment & community committee, Tuesday 9.30am, Town Hall

Submissions:
Browns Bay, 3-7 Woodlands Crescent and 786 788, 790 & 792 Beach Rd, application by Aria Bay Retirement Village Ltd to redevelop retirement village care facilities, demolish a building and construct a new building containing 62 serviced apartments & 58 care beds, submissions close Wednesday
Onehunga, 60 Onehunga Mall, application by Gwyneth Bedford to construct a 4-storey apartment building comprising 13 apartments & 11 parking spaces, submissions close Monday
Upper Orewa, State Highway 1, Halls Farm, application by Orewa West Investments Ltd (Simon Herbert & Greg Kernohan) for 575-lot residential subdivision taking up to 10 years, submissions close Friday

Auctions:
Barfoot & Thompson, commercial & apartments, Thursday 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
City Sales, apartments, Wednesday 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Ray White City Apartments, Thursday 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St
Ray White Ponsonby, apartments auction, Wednesday 6.30pm, Ponsonby Central, Sapphire Room

Economy:
Accommodation survey, November, Thursday
Electronic card transactions, January, Monday
Food price index, January, Tuesday
Population, national estimates, at 31 December, tables (Infoshare), Wednesday
Ready-mixed concrete, secondary production, December quarter, tables (Infoshare), Friday
Retail trade survey, December quarter, Friday
Transport vehicle registrations, January, tables (Infoshare), Wednesday

Events:
Property Council, Summer on the rooftop, Women in Property networking, Wednesday 15 February at 5pm
Australasian housing researchers conference, Wednesday-Friday, Melbourne, RMIT University
Howick Local Board, Botany by-election, postal vote, closes Friday

Parliament:
Parliament sits Tuesday-Thursday

Securities NZ:
Property For Industry Ltd, annual result, Monday

Securities – overseas:
ANZ Banking Group Ltd, interim result, Friday

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

Governing body:

Governing body, Thursday 23 February at 9.30am, Town Hall

Committees:

Auckland Domain committee, Tuesday 28 February at 9.30am, 135 Albert St
Civil defence & emergency management group committee, Wednesday 22 February at 10.30am, 135 Albert St
Community development & safety committee, Thursday 16 February at 9.30am, Town Hall
Environment & community committee, Tuesday 14 February at 9.30am, Town Hall
Finance & performance committee, Tuesday 21 February at 9.30am, 135 Albert St

Forums, panels & boards:

You can check council meeting agendas through this link: http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/

Auckland city centre advisory board, Wednesday 22 February at 3pm, 135 Albert St
Hauraki Gulf forum, Monday 20 February at 1pm, Town Hall

Hearings:

Epsom, 22 Kipling Avenue, application by Kipling House Ltd to demolish a 27-bedroom boarding house on a 1249m² section to make way for a healthcare facility specialising in screening for & prevention of bowel cancer, hearing  Tuesday 28 March at 9.30am,  Town Hall

Manurewa, 30 Rothery Rd, application by Philip Zhang & Alice Zhu to demolish dwelling and replace with 3 new standalone dwellings, hearing Wednesday 8 March at 9.30am, Manukau, civic annex building

Stonefields, 80 Korere Terrace, application by Todd Property Group Ltd to construct 3 apartment buildings containing a total 90 units, 11 townhouses & associated subdivision, hearing Wednesday-Friday 22-24 February at 9.30am, Town Hall

Warkworth-Snells Beach, wastewater treatment plants, hearing Thursday-Friday 9-10 March, Auckland town hall

Submissions:

Auckland Council annual plan, public consultation will run from Monday 27 February-27 March

Browns Bay, 3-7 Woodlands Crescent and 786 788, 790 & 792 Beach Rd, application by Aria Bay Retirement Village Ltd to redevelop retirement village care facilities, demolish a building and construct a new building containing 62 serviced apartments & 58 care beds, submissions close Wednesday 15 February

Onehunga, 60 Onehunga Mall, application by Gwyneth Bedford to construct a 4-storey apartment building comprising 13 apartments & 11 parking spaces, submissions close Monday 13 February

Upper Orewa, State Highway 1, Halls Farm, application by Orewa West Investments Ltd (Simon Herbert & Greg Kernohan) for 575-lot residential subdivision taking up to 10 years, submissions close Friday 17 February

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments & commercial Thursdays at 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, Wednesdays at 2pm, in February at Sofitel Hotel, 21 Viaduct Harbour Avenue; from 1 March at new Bayleys House, Wynyard Quarter, 30 Gaunt St
City Sales, apartments, Wednesday 15 February at 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Wednesday 1 March at 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursdays at 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St
Ray White Ponsonby, apartments, Wednesday 15 February at 6.30pm, Ponsonby Central, Sapphire Room

Economy:

Accommodation survey, November, Thursday 16 February (rescheduled from 18 January)
Births & deaths, December 2016 year – cancelled, data will be available in the year ending March 2017, Infoshare release on 16 May
Business price indexes, December quarter, Monday 20 February
Electronic card transactions, January, Monday 13 February
Food price index, January, Tuesday 14 February
Migration, international travel, January, Monday 27 February
Population, national estimates, at 31 December, tables (Infoshare), Wednesday 15 February
Population, sub-national projections, 2013(base)–2043 update, Wednesday 22 February
Ready-mixed concrete, secondary production, December quarter, tables (Infoshare), Friday 17 February
Retail trade survey, December quarter, Friday 17 February (rescheduled from 15 February)
Trade, overseas merchandise, January, Tuesday 28 February
Transport vehicle registrations, January, tables (Infoshare), Wednesday 15 February

Events:

Property Council, Summer on the rooftop, Women in Property networking, Wednesday 15 February at 5pm
Australasian housing researchers conference, Wednesday-Friday 15-17 February, Melbourne, RMIT University

Howick Local Board, Botany by-election, postal vote, closes Friday 17 February

Mt Albert by-election, Saturday 25 February

Property Council breakfast, address by mayor Phil Goff, Wednesday 1 March at 7am, Pullman Auckland

Prefab NZ, CoLab conference, Tuesday-Wednesday 21-22 March, AUT, Sir Paul Reeves Building

Constructing our world, Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March, Auckland, Pullman Hotel, hosted by NZ Institute of Building in collaboration with the Australian & Singaporean Institutes of Building

Property Council, outlook breakfast, Wednesday 22 March at 7.30am, Grand Millennium Auckland, 71 Mayoral Drive

World masters games, 21-30 April, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

Property Council awards, awards dinner Friday 16 June

HotelsWorld, Tuesday-Thursday 25-27 July, Sydney, 4 consecutive events for hotel, resort & serviced apartment operators, investors, developers, lenders & industry professionals

Building for better lives, Australian national housing conference hosted by Australian Housing & Research Institute, 29 November-1 December, Sydney, International Convention Centre

Parliament:

Order paper, Tuesday 14 February:

Debate on Prime Minister’s statement (3 hours 50 minutes remaining)

Other Government orders of the day:

1, Taxation (Business Tax, Exchange of Information & Remedial Matters) Bill, third reading
5, Trade (Anti-dumping & Countervailing Duties) Amendment Bill, second reading
7, Maritime Crimes Amendment Bill, second reading
8, Land Transfer Bill, committee stage
10 Te Awa Tupua (Whanganui River Claims Settlement) Bill, committee stage
11, Te Ture Whenua Maori Bill, committee stage
13, Ngatikahu ki Whangaroa Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
14, Ngai Te Rangi & Nga Potiki Claims Settlement Bill, second reading
15, Taxation (Annual Rates for 2016-17, Closely Held Companies & Remedial Matters) Bill, second reading
16, Telecommunications (Property Access & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, second reading
17, Contract & Commercial Law Bill, second reading
19, Iwi & Hapu of Te Rohe o Te Wairoa Claims Settlement Bill, first reading
20, Education (Tertiary Education & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, first reading
21, Appropriation (2015-16 Confirmation & Validation) Bill, first reading
23, Telecommunications (Property Access & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, consideration of report
25, Commerce (Cartels & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, committee stage
26, Taxation (Income-sharing Tax Credit) Bill, second reading
27, Insolvency Practitioners Bill, committee stage
28, Regulatory Standards Bill, second reading
29, Nga Rohe Moana o Nga Hapu o Ngati Porou Bill, first reading

Members’ orders of the day:

3, Housing Corp (Affordable Housing Development) Amendment Bill, Kelvin Davis, first reading
4, Student Loan Scheme (First Home Repayment Diversion) Amendment Bill, Gareth Hughes, first reading
Public Finance (Sustainable Development Indicators) Amendment Bill, James Shaw, first reading

Securities – NZ

CBL Corp Ltd, annual result, Friday 24 February
Fletcher Building Ltd, interim result, Wednesday 22 February
Heartland Bank Ltd, interim result, Tuesday 21 February
Metlifecare Ltd, interim result, Monday 27 February
Property For Industry Ltd, annual result, Monday 13 February
Summerset Group Holdings Ltd, annual result, Thursday 23 February
Trade Me Group Ltd, interim result, Thursday 23 February

Securities – overseas

ANZ Banking Group Ltd, interim result, Friday 17 February

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading

Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 6-12 February 2017

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:

Governing body:
Governing body, Thursday 9 February at 1.30pm, Town Hall

Committees:
Planning committee, Tuesday 9.30am, Town Hall
Regulatory committee, Thursday 9.30am, 135 Albert St
Strategic procurement committee, Wednesday 9.30am, 135 Albert St

Hearings:
Glen Eden, 42 Clayburn Rd, application by Liangguo (Tony) Xu for retrospective consent to convert 2 dwellings into boarding houses of 6 & 7 bedrooms, hearing Friday 9.30am, Henderson, council service centre, 6 Henderson Valley Rd
Omaha, 64 Jones Rd & 118 Mangatawhiri Rd (golfcourse), wastewater treatment plant discharge resource consent renewal applications, hearing Tuesday-Wednesday 10am, Orewa, council service centre

Auctions:
Barfoot & Thompson, commercial & apartments, Thursday 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursday 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St
Ray White Ponsonby, apartments auction, Wednesday 6.30pm, Ponsonby Central, Sapphire Room

Economy:
Building consents, December, Thursday (rescheduled from 31 January)
Household living costs price indexes, December quarter, Thursday (rescheduled from 2 February)
Reserve Bank, official cashrate announcement & monetary policy statement, Thursday

Events:
Queens Wharf, The Lighthouse by Michael Parekowhai, public opening Saturday from 7pm

Parliament:
Parliament resumes sitting Tuesday-Thursday

Securities NZ:
SkyCity Entertainment Group Ltd, interim result, Thursday

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

Governing body:

Governing body, Thursday 9 February at 1.30pm, Town Hall:

11, Annual plan 2017-18, adoption of consultation material and approval of consultation approach
Public consultation will run from Monday 27 February-27 March

Governing body, Thursday 23 February at 9.30am, Town Hall

Committees:

Auckland Domain committee, Tuesday 28 February at 9.30am, 135 Albert St
Civil defence & emergency management group committee, Wednesday 22 February at 10.30am, 135 Albert St
Community development & safety committee, Thursday 16 February at 9.30am, Town Hall
Environment & community committee, Tuesday 14 February at 9.30am, Town Hall
Finance & performance committee, Tuesday 21 February at 9.30am, 135 Albert St

Planning committee, Tuesday 7 February at 9.30am, Town Hall:
9, Review of Unit Titles Act 2010, creation of political working party to consider Government’s discussion document
C1-4, unitary plan appeals directions (in confidential agenda)

Regulatory committee, Thursday 9 February at 9.30am, 135 Albert St:
4.1. Save Te Arai petition, Aaron McConchie
5.1, Mangere, 72 Tidal Rd, request by Ambury Properties Ltd for direct referral – submission in support
9, Mangere, 72 Tidal Rd, request by Ambury Properties Ltd for direct referral to Environment Court, resource consent applications for 53,000m² bed & foam manufacturing facility; council staff recommendation is to reject direct referral because most submitters will be local & unfamiliar with court process
10, Northern Interceptor wastewater project stages 3-6, request by Watercare Services Ltd to appoint independent hearing commissioners for hearing
12, Statement of proposal, draft air quality bylaw for indoor domestic fires, council staff recommendation for new bylaw to re-establish regional plan regulations that expired when part of the unitary plan came into effect
13, Regulatory policy & bylaws work programme, update
14, Regionwide resource consent appeals report
C2-4, new resource consent appealsClevedon, 777 Clevedon-Kawaka Rd, Kauri Bay Farm Ltd; city rail link, Aotea Station-North Auckland line section, appeals by Quambi Properties Ltd & William McKenzie; Wainui, 782 Haruru Rd, Charles Wedd

Strategic procurement committee, Wednesday 8 February at 9.30am, 135 Albert St:
9, Facilities management & maintenance contracts, progress update
10, Procurement of refuse collection services, contract for Manukau area (and in confidential agenda)
11, Albany Stadium pool, contract variation (and in confidential agenda)

Forums, panels & boards:

You can check council meeting agendas through this link: http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/

Auckland city centre advisory board, Wednesday 22 February at 3pm, 135 Albert St
Hauraki Gulf forum, Monday 20 February at 1pm, Town Hall

Hearings:

Glen Eden, 42 Clayburn Rd, application by Liangguo (Tony) Xu for retrospective consent to convert 2 dwellings into boarding houses of 6 & 7 bedrooms, hearing Friday 10 February at 9.30am, Henderson, council service centre, 6 Henderson Valley Rd

Manurewa, 30 Rothery Rd, application by Philip Zhang & Alice Zhu to demolish dwelling and replace with 3 new standalone dwellings, hearing Wednesday 8 March at 9.30am, Manukau, civic annex building

Omaha, 64 Jones Rd & 118 Mangatawhiri Rd (golfcourse), wastewater treatment plant discharge resource consent renewal applications, hearing Tuesday-Wednesday 7-8 February at 10am, Orewa, council service centre

Stonefields, 80 Korere Terrace, application by Todd Property Group Ltd to construct 3 apartment buildings containing a total 90 units, 11 townhouses & associated subdivision, hearing Wednesday-Friday 22-24 February at 9.30am, Town Hall

Warkworth-Snells Beach, wastewater treatment plants, hearing Thursday-Friday 9-10 March, Auckland town hall

Submissions:

Browns Bay, 3-7 Woodlands Crescent and 786 788, 790 & 792 Beach Rd, application by Aria Bay Retirement Village Ltd to redevelop retirement village care facilities, demolish a building and construct a new building containing 62 serviced apartments & 58 care beds, submissions close Wednesday 15 February

Onehunga, 60 Onehunga Mall, application by Gwyneth Bedford to construct a 4-storey apartment building comprising 13 apartments & 11 parking spaces, submissions close Monday 13 February

Upper Orewa, State Highway 1, Halls Farm, application by Orewa West Investments Ltd (Simon Herbert & Greg Kernohan) for 575-lot residential subdivision taking up to 10 years, submissions close Friday 17 February

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments & commercial Thursdays at 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Bayleys, Wednesdays at 2pm, in February at Sofitel Hotel, 21 Viaduct Harbour Avenue; from 1 March at new Bayleys House, Wynyard Quarter, 30 Gaunt St
City Sales, apartments, Wednesday 15 February at 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Colliers, commercial, Wednesday 1 March at 11am, SAP House, 151 Queen St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursdays at 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St
Ray White Ponsonby, apartments, Wednesday 15 February at 6.30pm, Ponsonby Central, Sapphire Room

Economy:

Accommodation survey, November, Thursday 16 February (rescheduled from 18 January)
Births & deaths, December 2016 year – cancelled, data will be available in the year ending March 2017, Infoshare release on 16 May
Building consents, December, Thursday 9 February (rescheduled from 31 January)
Business price indexes, December quarter, Monday 20 February
Electronic card transactions, January, Monday 13 February
Food price index, January, Tuesday 14 February
Household living costs price indexes, December quarter, Thursday 9 February (rescheduled from 2 February)
Migration, international travel, January, Monday 27 February
Population, national estimates, at 31 December, tables (Infoshare), Wednesday 15 February
Population, sub-national projections, 2013(base)–2043 update, Wednesday 22 February
Ready-mixed concrete, secondary production, December quarter, tables (Infoshare), Friday 17 February
Reserve Bank, official cashrate announcement & monetary policy statement, Thursday 9 February
Retail trade survey, December quarter, Friday 17 February (rescheduled from 15 February)
Trade, overseas merchandise, January, Tuesday 28 February
Transport vehicle registrations, January, tables (Infoshare), Wednesday 15 February

Events:

Queens Wharf, The Lighthouse by Michael Parekowhai, public opening Saturday 11 February from 7pm

Property Council, Summer on the rooftop, Women in Property networking, Wednesday 15 February at 5pm

Australasian housing researchers conference, Wednesday-Friday 15-17 February, Melbourne, RMIT University

Howick Local Board, Botany by-election, postal vote, closes Friday 17 February

Mt Albert by-election, Saturday 25 February

Property Council breakfast, address by mayor Phil Goff, Wednesday 1 March at 7am, Pullman Auckland

Prefab NZ, CoLab conference, Tuesday-Wednesday 21-22 March, AUT, Sir Paul Reeves Building

Constructing our world, Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March, Auckland, Pullman Hotel, hosted by NZ Institute of Building in collaboration with the Australian & Singaporean Institutes of Building

Property Council, outlook breakfast, Wednesday 22 March at 7.30am, Grand Millennium Auckland, 71 Mayoral Drive

World masters games, 21-30 April, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

Property Council awards, awards dinner Friday 16 June

HotelsWorld, Tuesday-Thursday 25-27 July, Sydney, 4 consecutive events for hotel, resort & serviced apartment operators, investors, developers, lenders & industry professionals

Building for better lives, Australian national housing conference hosted by Australian Housing & Research Institute, 29 November-1 December, Sydney, International Convention Centre

Parliament:

Order paper, Tuesday 7 February:

Debate on Prime Minister’s statement (13 hours)

Other Government orders of the day:

1, Taxation (Business Tax, Exchange of Information & Remedial Matters) Bill, interrupted debate on second reading
4, Land Transfer Bill, committee stage
6, Te Awa Tupua (Whanganui River Claims Settlement) Bill, committee stage
7, Te Ture Whenua Maori Bill, committee stage
10, Ngatikahu ki Whangaroa Claims Settlement Bill, third reading
11, Ngai Te Rangi and Nga Potiki Claims Settlement Bill, second reading (report of the Maori Affairs Committee presented 21 November 2016)
12, Taxation (Annual Rates for 2016-17, Closely Held Companies & Remedial Matters) Bill, second reading (report of the Finance & Expenditure Committee presented 24 November 2016)
13, Trade (Anti-dumping & Countervailing Duties) Amendment Bill, second reading (report of the Commerce Committee presented 9 December 2016)
14, Maritime Crimes Amendment Bill, second reading (report of the Foreign Affairs, Defence & Trade Committee presented 7 December 2016)
16, Telecommunications (Property Access & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, consideration of report (interim report of the Commerce Committee presented 3 November 2016)
18, Commerce (Cartels & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, committee stage
19, Taxation (Income-sharing Tax Credit) Bill, second reading (report of the Finance & Expenditure Committee presented 21 March 2011)
20, Insolvency Practitioners Bill, committee stage
21, Regulatory Standards Bill, second reading (report of the Commerce Committee presented 8 May 2015)
22, Nga Rohe Moana o Nga Hapu o Ngati Porou Bill, first reading (introduced 29 September 2008)
Telecommunications (Property Access & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, second reading (report of the Commerce Committee presented 13 December 2016)
Contract & Commercial Law Bill, second reading (report of the Justice & Electoral Committee presented 14 December 2016)
Iwi & Hapu of Te Rohe o Te Wairoa Claims Settlement Bill, first reading (introduced 20 December 2016)
Fire & Emergency NZ Bill, second reading (report of the Government Administration Committee presented 22 December 2016)

Members’ orders of the day:

3, Housing Corp (Affordable Housing Development) Amendment Bill, Kelvin Davis, first reading (introduced 1 December 2016)
4, Student Loan Scheme (First Home Repayment Diversion) Amendment Bill, Gareth Hughes, first reading (introduced 1 December 2016)
6, Public Finance (Sustainable Development Indicators) Amendment Bill, James Shaw, first reading (introduced 8 December 2016)

Securities – NZ

CBL Corp Ltd, annual result, Friday 24 February
Fletcher Building Ltd, interim result, Wednesday 22 February
Heartland Bank Ltd, interim result, Tuesday 21 February
Metlifecare Ltd, interim result, Monday 27 February
Property For Industry Ltd, annual result, Monday 13 February
SkyCity Entertainment Group Ltd, interim result, Thursday 9 February
Summerset Group Holdings Ltd, annual result, Thursday 23 February
Trade Me Group Ltd, interim result, Thursday 23 February

Securities – overseas

ANZ Banking Group Ltd, interim result, Friday 17 February

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading

Updated: Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 30 January-5 February 2017

Details of the council appointments committee meeting on Wednesday were omitted when the diary was first posted, and have been added on Wednesday morning, with links.

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:
Committees:
Appointments & performance review committee, Wednesday 1.30pm, 135 Albert St

Auctions:
Barfoot & Thompson, commercial & apartments, Thursday 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Ray White City Apartments, Thursday 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St
Ray White Ponsonby, apartments auction, Wednesday 6.30pm, Ponsonby Central, Sapphire Room

Economy:
Labour market statistics, December quarter, Wednesday
Migration, international travel, December, Tuesday
Trade, overseas merchandise, December, Monday
US Federal Reserve, open market committee, Tuesday-Wednesday
Visitor arrivals, international, December, Thursday

Events:
Property Council awards, nominations close Friday

Parliament:
Submissions:
Energy Innovation (Electric Vehicles & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, submissions close
Point England Development Enabling Bill, submissions close Tuesday
Private International Law (Choice of Law in Tort) Bill, submissions close Thursday
Rates Rebate (Retirement Village Residents) Amendment Bill, submissions close Tuesday 31 January

Securities NZ:
Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Ltd, trading update & profit forecast for the summer season, Friday

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

Governing body:

Governing body, Thursday 9 February at 1.30pm, Town Hall
Governing body, Thursday 23 February at 9.30am, Town Hall

Committees:

Appointments & performance review committee, Wednesday 1 February at 1.30pm, 135 Albert St:
9, Process for appointments to the boards of Auckland Transport and the Auckland Council/Selwyn Foundation joint venture company
10, Process for appointments to the board of the Auckland Regional Amenities Funding Board
11, Accountability of council-controlled organisations
Board Appointments:
C2, Council-controlled organisations – Auckland Transport candidate shortlist (in confidential agenda)
C3, Auckland Council/Selwyn Foundation joint venture company providing housing services for older people (in confidential agenda)
C4, Auckland Regional Amenities Funding Board (in confidential agenda)

Auckland Domain committee, Tuesday 28 February at 9.30am, 135 Albert St
Civil defence & emergency management group committee, Wednesday 22 February at 10.30am, 135 Albert St
Community development & safety committee, Thursday 16 February at 9.30am, Town Hall
Environment & community committee, Tuesday 14 February at 9.30am, Town Hall
Finance & performance committee, Tuesday 21 February at 9.30am, 135 Albert St
Planning committee, Tuesday 7 February at 9.30am, Town Hall
Regulatory committee, Thursday 9 February at 9.30am, 135 Albert St
Strategic procurement committee, Wednesday 8 February at 9.30am, 135 Albert St

Forums, panels & boards:

Local boards’ tasks in this meeting round include appointing a resource consent lead on consent matters pertaining to their ward.

You can check council meeting agendas through this link: http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/

Auckland city centre advisory board, Wednesday 22 February at 3pm, 135 Albert St
Hauraki Gulf forum, Monday 20 February at 1pm, Town Hall

Hearings:

Glen Eden, 42 Clayburn Rd, application by Liangguo (Tony) Xu for retrospective consent to convert 2 dwellings into boarding houses of 6 & 7 bedrooms, hearing Friday 10 February at 9.30am, Henderson, council service centre, 6 Henderson Valley Rd

Omaha, 64 Jones Rd & 118 Mangatawhiri Rd (golfcourse), wastewater treatment plant discharge resource consent renewal applications, hearing Tuesday-Wednesday 7-8 February at 10am, Orewa, council service centre

Stonefields, 80 Korere Terrace, application by Todd Property Group Ltd to construct 3 apartment buildings containing a total 90 units, 11 townhouses & associated subdivision, hearing Wednesday-Friday 22-24 February at 9.30am, Town Hall

Submissions:

Browns Bay, 3-7 Woodlands Crescent and 786 788, 790 & 792 Beach Rd, application by Aria Bay Retirement Village Ltd to redevelop retirement village care facilities, demolish a building and construct a new building containing 62 serviced apartments & 58 care beds, submissions close Wednesday 15 February

Onehunga, 60 Onehunga Mall, application by Gwyneth Bedford to construct a 4-storey apartment building comprising 13 apartments & 11 parking spaces, submissions close Monday 13 February

Upper Orewa, State Highway 1, Halls Farm, application by Orewa West Investments Ltd (Simon Herbert & Greg Kernohan) for 575-lot residential subdivision taking up to 10 years, submissions close Friday 17 February

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments & commercial Thursdays at 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
City Sales, apartments, Wednesday 15 February at 12.30pm, 445 Karangahape Rd
Ray White City Apartments, Thursdays at 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St
Ray White Ponsonby, apartments, Wednesday 1 February at 6.30pm, Ponsonby Central, Sapphire Room

Economy:

January

Migration, international travel, December, Tuesday 31 January
Trade, overseas merchandise, December, Monday 30 January

February

Accommodation survey, November, Thursday 16 February (rescheduled from 18 January)
Births & deaths, December 2016 year – cancelled, data will be available in the year ending March 2017, Infoshare release on 16 May
Building consents, December, Thursday 9 February (rescheduled from 31 January)
Business price indexes, December quarter, Monday 20 February
Labour market statistics, December quarter, Wednesday 1 February
Electronic card transactions, January, Monday 13 February
Food price index, January, Tuesday 14 February
Household living costs price indexes, December quarter, Thursday 9 February (rescheduled from 2 February)
Migration, international travel, January, Monday 27 February
Population, national estimates, at 31 December, tables (Infoshare), Wednesday 15 February
Population, sub-national projections, 2013(base)–2043 update, Wednesday 22 February
Ready-mixed concrete, secondary production, December quarter, tables (Infoshare), Friday 17 February
Reserve Bank, official cashrate announcement & monetary policy statement, Thursday 9 February
Retail trade survey, December quarter, Friday 17 February (rescheduled from 15 February)
Trade, overseas merchandise, January, Tuesday 28 February
Transport vehicle registrations, January, tables (Infoshare), Wednesday 15 February
US Federal Reserve, open market committee, Tuesday-Wednesday 31 January-1 February
Visitor arrivals, international, December, Thursday 2 February

Events:

Property Council awards, nominations close Friday 3 February; awards dinner Friday 16 June

Queens Wharf, The Lighthouse by Michael Parekowhai, public opening Saturday 11 February from 7pm

Property Council, Summer on the rooftop, Women in Property networking, Wednesday 15 February at 5pm

Australasian housing researchers conference, Wednesday-Friday 15-17 February, Melbourne, RMIT University

Howick Local Board, Botany byelection, postal vote, closes Friday 17 February

Mt Albert by-election, Saturday 25 February; deadline for candidate nominations Wednesday 1 February at noon

Property Council breakfast, address by mayor Phil Goff, Wednesday 1 March at 7am, Pullman Auckland

Prefab NZ, CoLab conference, Tuesday-Wednesday 21-22 March, AUT, Sir Paul Reeves Building

Constructing our world, Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March, Auckland, Pullman Hotel, hosted by NZ Institute of Building in collaboration with the Australian & Singaporean Institutes of Building

World masters games, 21-30 April, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

HotelsWorld, Tuesday-Thursday 25-27 July, Sydney, 4 consecutive events for hotel, resort & serviced apartment operators, investors, developers, lenders & industry professionals

Building for better lives, Australian national housing conference hosted by Australian Housing & Research Institute, 29 November-1 December, Sydney, International Convention Centre

Parliament:

Parliament resumes sitting on Tuesday 7 February

Submissions:

Energy Innovation (Electric Vehicles & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, submissions close 1 February
Point England Development Enabling Bill, submissions close Tuesday 31 January
Private International Law (Choice of Law in Tort) Bill, submissions close Thursday 2 February
Rates Rebate (Retirement Village Residents) Amendment Bill, submissions close Tuesday 31 January
Unit Titles Act review discussion document.pdf, consultation closes Friday 3 March

Securities – NZ

CBL Corp Ltd, annual result, Friday 24 February
Fletcher Building Ltd, interim result, Wednesday 22 February
Hallenstein Glasson Holdings Ltd, trading update & profit forecast for the summer season, Friday 3 February
Heartland Bank Ltd, interim result, Tuesday 21 February
Metlifecare Ltd, interim result, Monday 27 February
Property For Industry Ltd, annual result, Monday 13 February
SkyCity Entertainment Group Ltd, interim result, Thursday 9 February
Summerset Group Holdings Ltd, annual result, Thursday 23 February
Trade Me Group Ltd, interim result, Thursday 23 February

Securities – overseas

ANZ Banking Group Ltd, interim result, Friday 17 February

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading

Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 23-29 January 2017

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:

Governing body:
Governing body, Thursday 9.30am, Town Hall

Hearings:
Taupaki, 455 Taupaki Rd, application by Kumeu Property Ltd (David Lowry & Craig Waymouth) to establish & operate an aged-care facility containing 102 hospital beds & 157 assisted-living beds; hearing Wednesday-Thursday 9.30am, Henderson, council service centre, 6 Henderson Valley Rd

Submissions:
Flat Bush, 79 Ormiston Rd, application by Ormiston Centre Ltd (James Kirkpatrick) to establish & operate commercial premises, including a supermarket & department store on land zoned land light industrial, with a shortfall in parking spaces proposed, submissions close Monday

Auctions:
Barfoot & Thompson, commercial & apartments, Thursday 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Ray White City Apartments, resuming Thursday 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St

Economy:
Consumers price index, December quarter, Thursday
Household labour force survey, estimated working-age population, December quarter – table, Wednesday

Events:
Howick Local Board, Botany byelection, postal vote, voting opens Thursday, closes Friday 17 February
Labour-Greens, State of the nation, Sunday 2pm, Mt Albert War Memorial Hall, 773 New North Rd

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

Governing body:

Governing body, Thursday 26 January at 9.30am, Town Hall

You can check council meeting agendas through this link: http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/

Hearings:

Glen Eden, 42 Clayburn Rd, application by Liangguo (Tony) Xu for retrospective consent to convert 2 dwellings into boarding houses of 6 & 7 bedrooms, hearing Friday 10 February at 9.30am, Henderson, council service centre, 6 Henderson Valley Rd

Omaha, 64 Jones Rd & 118 Mangatawhiri Rd (golfcourse), wastewater treatment plant discharge resource consent renewal applications, hearing Tuesday-Wednesday 7-8 February at 10am, Orewa, council service centre

Stonefields, 80 Korere Terrace, application by Todd Property Group Ltd to construct 3 apartment buildings containing a total 90 units, 11 townhouses & associated subdivision, hearing Wednesday-Friday 22-24 February at 9.30am, Town Hall

Taupaki, 455 Taupaki Rd, application by Kumeu Property Ltd (David Lowry & Craig Waymouth) to establish & operate an aged-care facility containing 102 hospital beds & 157 assisted-living beds; hearing Wednesday-Thursday 25-26 January at 9.30am, Henderson, council service centre, 6 Henderson Valley Rd

Submissions:

Browns Bay, 3-7 Woodlands Crescent and 786 788, 790 & 792 Beach Rd, application by Aria Bay Retirement Village Ltd to redevelop retirement village care facilities, demolish a building and construct a new building containing 62 serviced apartments & 58 care beds, submissions close Wednesday 15 February

Flat Bush, 79 Ormiston Rd, application by Ormiston Centre Ltd (James Kirkpatrick) to establish & operate commercial premises, including a supermarket & department store on land zoned land light industrial, with a shortfall in parking spaces proposed, submissions close Monday 23 January

Onehunga, 60 Onehunga Mall, application by Gwyneth Bedford to construct a 4-storey apartment building comprising 13 apartments & 11 parking spaces, submissions close Monday 13 February

Upper Orewa, State Highway 1, Halls Farm, application by Orewa West Investments Ltd (Simon Herbert & Greg Kernohan) for 575-lot residential subdivision taking up to 10 years, submissions close Friday 17 February

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments & commercial Thursdays starting 2 February at 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Ray White City Apartments, resuming Thursday 26 January at 12.30pm, 2 Lorne St
Ray White Ponsonby, apartments auction, Wednesday 1 February at 6.30pm, Ponsonby Central, Sapphire Room

Economy:

Consumers price index, December quarter, Thursday 26 January
Household labour force survey, estimated working-age population, December quarter – table, Wednesday 25 January
Migration, international travel, December, Tuesday 31 January
Reserve Bank, official cashrate announcement & monetary policy statement, Thursday 9 February
Trade, overseas merchandise, December, Monday 30 January
US Federal Reserve, open market committee, Tuesday-Wednesday 31 January-1 February

Events:

Howick Local Board, Botany byelection, postal vote, voting opens Thursday 26 January, closes Friday 17 February

Labour-Greens, State of the nation, Sunday 29 January at 2pm, Mt Albert War Memorial Hall, 773 New North Rd
Link: Facebook page, livestream

Property Council awards, nominations close Friday 3 February; awards dinner Friday 16 June

Property Council, Summer on the rooftop, Women in Property networking, Wednesday 15 February at 5pm

Australasian housing researchers conference, Wednesday-Friday 15-17 February, Melbourne, RMIT University

Mt Albert by-election, Saturday 25 February; deadline for candidate nominations Wednesday 1 February at noon

Property Council breakfast, address by mayor Phil Goff, Wednesday 1 March at 7am, Pullman Auckland

Prefab NZ, CoLab conference, Tuesday-Wednesday 21-22 March, AUT, Sir Paul Reeves Building

Constructing our world, Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March, Auckland, Pullman Hotel, hosted by NZ Institute of Building in collaboration with the Australian & Singaporean Institutes of Building

World masters games, 21-30 April, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

HotelsWorld, Tuesday-Thursday 25-27 July, Sydney, 4 consecutive events for hotel, resort & serviced apartment operators, investors, developers, lenders & industry professionals

Building for better lives, Australian national housing conference hosted by Australian Housing & Research Institute, 29 November-1 December, Sydney, International Convention Centre

Parliament:

Parliament has risen for the summer and resumes sitting on Tuesday 7 February.

Submissions:

Energy Innovation (Electric Vehicles & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, submissions close 1 February
Point England Development Enabling Bill, submissions close Tuesday 31 January
Private International Law (Choice of Law in Tort) Bill, submissions close Thursday 2 February
Unit Titles Act review discussion document.pdf, consultation closes Friday 3 March

Securities – NZ

Fletcher Building Ltd, interim result, Wednesday 22 February
Heartland Bank Ltd, interim result, Tuesday 21 February
Metlifecare Ltd, interim result, Monday 27 February
Property For Industry Ltd, annual result, Monday 13 February
Summerset Group Holdings Ltd, annual result, Thursday 23 February
Trade Me Group Ltd, interim result, Thursday 23 February

Securities – overseas

ANZ Banking Group Ltd, interim result, Friday 17 February

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading

Bob Dey Property Report diary, week 16-22 January 2017

THIS WEEK

Auckland Council:

Hearings:
Westgate, 81 Fred Taylor Drive, application by Holy Resurrection Russian Orthodox Church to build a church for a 120-member congregation on 3.96ha site zoned for light industry under the unitary plan; council planner Kathleen Alo has recommended refusing the application for its effects on the zone, including undermining the integrity of the new unitary plan; hearing Wednesday 18 January at 9.30am, Henderson, council service centre, 6 Henderson Valley Rd

Economy:
Accommodation survey, November, Wednesday
Agricultural production statistics, June 2016 (provisional), Friday
Building consents, November, Thursday
Food price index, December, Monday
International visitor arrivals, October & November, both Monday
Population, subnational estimates at 30 June 2016 – tables (final), Wednesday
Real Estate Institute, December housing data, Tuesday
Vehicle registrations, December – tables (Infoshare), Tuesday

Events:
World Economic Forum, annual meeting, Tuesday-Friday, Davos, Switzerland

The diary – it’s comprehensive

The diary is updated weekly and contains main Auckland Council agenda items, hearings & submission closing dates, plus auctions, economic & property-related events, property- & finance-related bills before Parliament and securities information.

Council links

All Auckland Council agendas can be reached via http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/. You can view the agenda headings separately from content, and click through to the content you want to see instead of having to open a whole large document.

You can also check full local board agendas through http://infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

The council livestreams (and archives) Town Hall meetings and some other meetings. You can check those at http://councillive.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/.

Auckland Council

Governing body:

Governing body, Thursday 26 January at 9.30am, Town Hall

Hearings:

Glen Eden, 42 Clayburn Rd, application by Liangguo (Tony) Xu for retrospective consent to convert 2 dwellings into boarding houses of 6 & 7 bedrooms, hearing Friday 10 February at 9.30am, Henderson, council service centre, 6 Henderson Valley Rd

Omaha, 64 Jones Rd & 118 Mangatawhiri Rd (golfcourse), wastewater treatment plant discharge resource consent renewal applications, hearing Tuesday-Wednesday 7-8 February at 10am, Orewa, council service centre

Stonefields, 80 Korere Terrace, application by Todd Property Group Ltd to construct 3 apartment buildings containing a total 90 units, 11 townhouses & associated subdivision, hearing Wednesday-Friday 22-24 February at 9.30am, Town Hall

Taupaki, 455 Taupaki Rd, application by Kumeu Property Ltd (David Lowry & Craig Waymouth) to establish & operate an aged-care facility containing 102 hospital beds & 157 assisted-living beds; hearing Wednesday-Thursday 25-26 January at 9.30am, Henderson, council service centre, 6 Henderson Valley Rd

Westgate, 81 Fred Taylor Drive, application by Holy Resurrection Russian Orthodox Church to build a church for a 120-member congregation on 3.96ha site zoned for light industry under the unitary plan; council planner Kathleen Alo has recommended refusing the application for its effects on the zone, including undermining the integrity of the new unitary plan; hearing Wednesday 18 January at 9.30am, Henderson, council service centre, 6 Henderson Valley Rd

Submissions:

Browns Bay, 3-7 Woodlands Crescent and 786 788, 790 & 792 Beach Rd, application by Aria Bay Retirement Village Ltd to redevelop retirement village care facilities, demolish a building and construct a new building containing 62 serviced apartments & 58 care beds, submissions close Wednesday 15 February

Flat Bush, 79 Ormiston Rd, application by Ormiston Centre Ltd (James Kirkpatrick) to establish & operate commercial premises, including a supermarket & department store on land zoned land light industrial, with a shortfall in parking spaces proposed, submissions close Monday 23 January

Onehunga, 60 Onehunga Mall, application by Gwyneth Bedford to construct a 4-storey apartment building comprising 13 apartments & 11 parking spaces, submissions close Monday 13 February

Auctions:

Barfoot & Thompson, apartments & commercial Thursdays starting 2 February at 10am, residential Wednesday-Thursday at 10am & 1.30pm, 34 Shortland St
Ray White Ponsonby, apartments auction, Wednesday 1 February at 6.30pm, Ponsonby Central, Sapphire Room

Economy:

Accommodation survey, November, Wednesday 18 January
Agricultural production statistics, June 2016 (provisional), Friday 20 January
Building consents, November, Thursday 19 January
Consumers price index, December quarter, Thursday 26 January
Food price index, December, Monday 16 January
Household labour force survey, estimated working-age population, December quarter – table, Wednesday 25 January
International visitor arrivals, October & November, both Monday 16 January
Migration, international travel, December, Tuesday 31 January
Population, subnational estimates at 30 June 2016 – tables (final), Wednesday 18 January
Real Estate Institute, December housing data, Tuesday 17 January
Reserve Bank, official cashrate announcement & monetary policy statement, Thursday 9 February
Trade, overseas merchandise, December, Monday 30 January
US Federal Reserve, open market committee, Tuesday-Wednesday 31 January-1 February
Vehicle registrations, December – tables (Infoshare), Tuesday 17 January

Events:

World Economic Forum, annual meeting, Tuesday-Friday 17-20 January, Davos, Switzerland

Howick Local Board, Botany byelection, postal vote, voting opens Thursday 26 January, closes Friday 17 February

Property Council awards, nominations close Friday 3 February; awards dinner Friday 16 June

Property Council, Summer on the rooftop, Women in Property networking, Wednesday 15 February at 5pm

Mt Albert by-election, Saturday 25 February; deadline for candidate nominations Wednesday 1 February at noon

Property Council breakfast, address by mayor Phil Goff, Wednesday 1 March at 7am, Pullman Auckland

Constructing our world, Wednesday-Friday 22-24 March, Auckland, Pullman Hotel, hosted by NZ Institute of Building in collaboration with the Australian & Singaporean Institutes of Building

World masters games, 21-30 April, Auckland & Waikato

World sustainable built environment conference, Sunday-Tuesday 5-7 June, Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre

HotelsWorld, Tuesday-Thursday 25-27 July, Sydney, 4 consecutive events for hotel, resort & serviced apartment operators, investors, developers, lenders & industry professionals

Building for better lives, Australian national housing conference hosted by Australian Housing & Research Institute, 29 November-1 December, Sydney, International Convention Centre

Parliament:

Parliament has risen for the summer and resumes sitting on Tuesday 7 February.

Submissions:

Energy Innovation (Electric Vehicles & Other Matters) Amendment Bill, submissions close 1 February
Point England Development Enabling Bill, submissions close Tuesday 31 January
Private International Law (Choice of Law in Tort) Bill, submissions close Thursday 2 February
Unit Titles Act review discussion document.pdf, consultation closes Friday 3 March

Securities – NZ

Fletcher Building Ltd, interim result, Wednesday 22 February

You can help fill in the gaps – Got an event you want to tell the world about? Click the email tab – [email protected].

Continue Reading
WordPress Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux